Emerson Electric Co. (EMR)
EMR · Industrials ·
United States
Emerson Electric Co. (EMR) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XMIW (MSCI World Industrials), at 0.98%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Emerson Electric also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Emerson Electric
Key Data for Emerson Electric
Emerson Electric Stock Price Chart
The Emerson Electric chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 24.3% year to date and up 20.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $164.94, at 88% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Emerson Electric Stock Performance
| Year to date | +24.3% | 1 year | +20.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.3% | 3 months | +10.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +7.1% |
Measured in euros, Emerson Electric is up 30.7% year to date and up 24.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Emerson Electric
What ETF Is Emerson Electric In?
Emerson Electric has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.98% | €9.77 |
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.98% | €9.75 |
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.80% | €7.95 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.21 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.14% | €1.43 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.42 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.40 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.13% | €1.30 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.05 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.04 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.04 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.09% | €0.94 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.94 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.90 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Emerson Electric, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Emerson Electric (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.34%, IVV 0.12%, SPY 0.12%, VOO 0.12%, VTI 0.11%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Emerson Electric Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Emerson Electric had a weight of 0.10% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.11% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.11% on Dec 31, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Emerson Electric overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Emerson Electric?
Emerson Electric is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Emerson Electric reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 36,541 | $5M | reduced by 97,432 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Emerson Electric
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Electric | – | – | +20.6% | 30.5% | 12.7% | +3.0% |
| 20 | – | +15.3% | 25.8% | 13.5% | +4.5% | |
| 20 | – | -6.2% | 25.1% | 7.5% | +9.8% | |
| Nordson Corporation | 20 | – | +39.2% | 25.3% | 17.4% | +3.8% |
| 20 | – | +8.1% | 22.0% | 8.0% | +10.1% | |
| 20 | – | -3.6% | 26.8% | 10.0% | +2.2% | |
| 20 | – | +16.3% | 18.9% | 11.2% | +3.3% | |
| 20 | – | +16.4% | 19.6% | 10.7% | +14.2% | |
| 20 | – | +14.3% | 21.2% | 19.1% | +0.9% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Emerson Electric. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Emerson Electric
Emerson Electric Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Sep 30, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Sep 2023 | 15.2 | 13.2 | 87.2% |
| FY ended Sep 2024 | 17.5 | 2.0 | 11.3% |
| FY ended Sep 2025 | 18.0 | 2.3 | 12.7% |
Technical Analysis: Emerson Electric
Emerson Electric Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 3.4% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 29, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Emerson Electric moved 1.54% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.62 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Emerson Electric, but far from all.
What Emerson Electric Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| AMETEK Inc. | +0.80 | |
| Hubbell Incorporated | +0.66 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | +0.62 | |
| Russell 2000 | +0.60 | |
| United Rentals Inc. | +0.60 | |
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | +0.58 | |
| CF Industries Holdings Inc. | -0.42 | |
| Lyondellbasell Industries Class A | -0.41 | |
| Heating oil | -0.40 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


