Lyondellbasell Industries Class A (LYB)
LYB · Materials ·
United States
Lyondellbasell Industries Class A (LYB) is a US company in the Materials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDWM (MSCI World Materials), at 0.59%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Lyondellbasell Industries also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Lyondellbasell Industries
Key Data for Lyondellbasell Industries
Lyondellbasell Industries Stock Price Chart
The Lyondellbasell Industries chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 58.5% year to date and up 51.9% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $68.64, at 66% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Lyondellbasell Industries Stock Performance
| Year to date | +58.5% | 1 year | +51.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +19.4% | 3 months | +10.6% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -41.7% |
Measured in euros, Lyondellbasell Industries is up 66.7% year to date and up 57.0% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Lyondellbasell Industries
What ETF Is Lyondellbasell Industries In?
Lyondellbasell Industries has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDWM | MSCI World Materials | 0.59% | €5.90 |
| WMAT | MSCI World Materials | 0.58% | €5.82 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €1.97 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.07% | €0.73 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.05% | €0.55 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.19 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.14 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Lyondellbasell Industries, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Lyondellbasell Industries (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.06%, IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Lyondellbasell Industries Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Lyondellbasell Industries had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Lyondellbasell Industries overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Lyondellbasell Industries
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lyondellbasell Industries | – | – | +51.9% | 39.7% | -2.4% | -9.7% |
| Steel Dynamics | 19 | – | +58.6% | 36.9% | 6.5% | +3.6% |
| CF Industries Holdings | 19 | – | +48.9% | 37.1% | 20.5% | +19.3% |
| 18 | +0.89 | +45.8% | 43.0% | -6.6% | -7.0% | |
| 18 | – | +49.7% | 47.1% | 8.5% | +1.8% | |
| 18 | – | +47.3% | 31.3% | -3.3% | -5.2% | |
| 18 | – | -11.8% | 26.2% | 18.5% | +8.6% | |
| 18 | – | +30.9% | 26.6% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| 18 | – | -3.0% | 26.8% | 13.6% | +7.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Lyondellbasell Industries. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Lyondellbasell Industries
Lyondellbasell Industries Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 33.3 | 2.1 | 6.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 33.4 | 1.4 | 4.1% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 30.2 | -0.7 | -2.4% |
Technical Analysis: Lyondellbasell Industries
Lyondellbasell Industries Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 30.5% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Aug 30, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Lyondellbasell Industries moved 0.64% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.19, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Lyondellbasell Industries.
What Lyondellbasell Industries Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Dow Inc. | +0.89 | |
| Chevron Corporation | +0.71 | |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | +0.70 | |
| Devon Energy Corporation | +0.69 | |
| EOG Resources Inc. | +0.69 | |
| ConocoPhillips | +0.67 | |
| United Airlines Holdings Inc. | -0.51 | |
| Delta Air Lines Inc. | -0.50 | |
| MSCI World | -0.46 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


