Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY)
AVY · Materials ·
United States
Avery Dennison Corporation (AVY) is a US company in the Materials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.21%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Avery Dennison Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Avery Dennison Corporation
Key Data for Avery Dennison Corporation
Avery Dennison Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Avery Dennison Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 0.2% year to date and up 3.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $182.22, at 66% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Avery Dennison Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +0.2% | 1 year | +3.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +6.8% | 3 months | +7.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -2.8% |
Measured in euros, Avery Dennison Corporation is up 5.4% year to date and up 7.1% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Avery Dennison Corporation
What ETF Is Avery Dennison Corporation In?
Avery Dennison Corporation has average ETF coverage and is held by 11 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 5 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 66.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.09 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.13% | €1.35 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.13% | €1.32 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.19 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.16 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Avery Dennison Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Avery Dennison Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.05%, IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Avery Dennison Corporation Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2019
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Avery Dennison Corporation had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.05% on Mar 31, 2021. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Avery Dennison Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Avery Dennison Corporation?
Avery Dennison Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Avery Dennison Corporation increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 111,819 | $18M | increased by 101,392 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Avery Dennison Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avery Dennison Corporation | – | – | +3.6% | 23.5% | 7.8% | +1.1% |
| Mosaic Company | 11 | – | -33.6% | 41.2% | 4.5% | +8.4% |
| Align Technology | 11 | – | +8.3% | 45.9% | 10.2% | +0.9% |
| Allegion Public Limited Company | 11 | – | +12.8% | 26.7% | 15.8% | +7.8% |
| Aptiv PLC | 11 | – | -46.5% | 40.3% | 0.8% | +3.5% |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities | 11 | – | -28.7% | 39.1% | – | – |
| Baxter International | 11 | +0.62 | +20.0% | 40.8% | -8.5% | +5.7% |
| BXP Inc | 11 | – | -10.8% | 29.4% | 7.9% | +2.2% |
| Camden Property Trust | 11 | – | +1.3% | 20.4% | 2,964.9% | +81.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Avery Dennison Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Avery Dennison Corporation
Avery Dennison Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 8.4 | 0.5 | 6.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 8.8 | 0.7 | 8.1% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 8.9 | 0.7 | 7.8% |
Technical Analysis: Avery Dennison Corporation
Avery Dennison Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 18.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 27, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Avery Dennison Corporation moved 0.46% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.25, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Avery Dennison Corporation.
What Avery Dennison Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sherwin-Williams Company | +0.70 | |
| Amcor PLC | +0.68 | |
| Ball Corporation | +0.65 | |
| STERIS plc | +0.63 | |
| Baxter International Inc. | +0.62 | |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | +0.61 | |
| Brent crude oil | -0.39 | |
| WTI crude oil | -0.36 | |
| TechnipFMC plc | -0.34 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


