Stanley Black & Decker Inc. (SWK)
SWK · Industrials ·
United States
Stanley Black & Decker Inc. (SWK) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in SPYD (S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats), at 0.70%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Stanley Black & Decker also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Stanley Black & Decker
Key Data for Stanley Black & Decker
Stanley Black & Decker Stock Price Chart
The Stanley Black & Decker chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 39.3% year to date and up 50.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $103.44, at 99% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Stanley Black & Decker Stock Performance
| Year to date | +39.3% | 1 year | +50.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +16.8% | 3 months | +9.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -7.5% |
Measured in euros, Stanley Black & Decker is up 46.5% year to date and up 55.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Stanley Black & Decker
What ETF Is Stanley Black & Decker In?
Stanley Black & Decker has average ETF coverage and is held by 12 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 6 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 68.6% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.70% | €6.98 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.20 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.15% | €1.52 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.15% | €1.50 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Stanley Black & Decker, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Stanley Black & Decker (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.06%, IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Stanley Black & Decker Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2019
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Stanley Black & Decker had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Stanley Black & Decker overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Stanley Black & Decker?
Stanley Black & Decker is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Stanley Black & Decker increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 4,111 | $386,927 | increased by 1,194 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Stanley Black & Decker
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanley Black & Decker | – | – | +50.8% | 39.6% | 2.7% | -1.5% |
| A. O. Smith Corporation | 12 | +0.66 | -5.4% | 25.9% | 14.3% | +0.3% |
| Pentair | 12 | – | -38.2% | 30.8% | 15.7% | +2.3% |
| Assurant | 12 | – | +37.8% | 24.6% | 6.8% | +7.9% |
| Albemarle Corporation | 12 | – | -7.0% | 58.3% | -9.9% | -4.4% |
| Brown-Forman Corporation | 12 | – | +7.6% | 38.3% | – | – |
| Clorox Company | 12 | – | -21.7% | 26.5% | 8.5% | +0.2% |
| Erie Indemnity Company | 12 | – | -15.6% | 34.8% | 13.8% | +7.2% |
| FactSet Research Systems | 12 | – | +22.5% | 37.0% | 21.5% | +6.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Stanley Black & Decker. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Stanley Black & Decker
Stanley Black & Decker Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jan 3, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 15.8 | -0.3 | -2.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 15.4 | 0.3 | 1.9% |
| FY ended Jan 2026 | 15.1 | 0.4 | 2.7% |
Technical Analysis: Stanley Black & Decker
Stanley Black & Decker Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 6.1% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 30, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Stanley Black & Decker moved 1.37% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.48 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Stanley Black & Decker, but far from all.
What Stanley Black & Decker Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| PPG Industries Inc. | +0.72 | |
| Masco Corporation | +0.70 | |
| PulteGroup Inc. | +0.70 | |
| Amcor PLC | +0.68 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.68 | |
| A. O. Smith Corporation | +0.66 | |
| Brent crude oil | -0.40 | |
| WTI crude oil | -0.39 | |
| Equinor ASA | -0.36 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


