Pentair plc (PNR)
PNR · Industrials ·
United States
Pentair plc (PNR) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in SPYD (S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats), at 0.53%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Pentair also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Pentair
Key Data for Pentair
Pentair Stock Price Chart
The Pentair chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 36.4% year to date and down 38.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $66.26, at 25% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Pentair Stock Performance
| Year to date | -36.4% | 1 year | -38.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +25.0% | 3 months | +1.3% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +3.5% |
Measured in euros, Pentair is down 33.1% year to date and down 36.1% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Pentair
What ETF Is Pentair In?
Pentair has average ETF coverage and is held by 12 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 6 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 68.6% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.53% | €5.32 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.23 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.10% | €1.00 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.09% | €0.93 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.04% | €0.36 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.17 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.01% | €0.14 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Pentair, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Pentair (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Pentair Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2019
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Pentair had a weight of 0.03% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Pentair overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Pentair
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentair | – | – | -38.2% | 30.8% | 15.7% | +2.3% |
| A. O. Smith Corporation | 12 | +0.43 | -5.4% | 25.9% | 14.3% | +0.3% |
| Stanley Black & Decker | 12 | – | +50.8% | 39.6% | 2.7% | -1.5% |
| Assurant | 12 | – | +37.8% | 24.6% | 6.8% | +7.9% |
| Albemarle Corporation | 12 | – | -7.0% | 58.3% | -9.9% | -4.4% |
| Brown-Forman Corporation | 12 | – | +7.6% | 38.3% | – | – |
| Clorox Company | 12 | – | -21.7% | 26.5% | 8.5% | +0.2% |
| Erie Indemnity Company | 12 | +0.49 | -15.6% | 34.8% | 13.8% | +7.2% |
| FactSet Research Systems | 12 | – | +22.5% | 37.0% | 21.5% | +6.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Pentair. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Pentair
Pentair Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 4.1 | 0.6 | 15.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 4.1 | 0.6 | 15.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 4.2 | 0.7 | 15.7% |
Technical Analysis: Pentair
Pentair Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 41.1% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 11, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Pentair moved 0.89% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.32, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Pentair.
What Pentair Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Erie Indemnity Company Class A | +0.49 | |
| Public Storage REIT | +0.45 | |
| A. O. Smith Corporation | +0.43 | |
| PPG Industries Inc. | +0.42 | |
| Progressive Corporation | +0.42 | |
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | +0.41 | |
| JOYY ADR | -0.29 | |
| XEC | -0.29 | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | -0.28 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


