Public Storage REIT (PSA)
PSA · Real Estate ·
United States
Public Storage REIT (PSA) is a US company in the Real Estate sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEQ (MSCI World Quality), at 0.36%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Public Storage also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Public Storage
Key Data for Public Storage
Public Storage Stock Price Chart
The Public Storage chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 25.2% year to date and up 15.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $324.77, at 92% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Public Storage Stock Performance
| Year to date | +25.2% | 1 year | +15.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +14.8% | 3 months | +0.2% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -13.3% |
Measured in euros, Public Storage is up 31.6% year to date and up 19.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Public Storage
What ETF Is Public Storage In?
Public Storage has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 18 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.36% | €3.57 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.28% | €2.79 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.09 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.95 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.62 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.62 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.58 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.54 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Public Storage, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Public Storage (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.08%, SPY 0.08%, VOO 0.08%, VTI 0.07%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Public Storage Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Public Storage had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.06% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.10% on Mar 31, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Public Storage overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Public Storage
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public Storage | – | – | +15.6% | 23.0% | 37.0% | +2.7% |
| 18 | – | +2.6% | 21.9% | – | – | |
| CBRE Group | 17 | – | -15.7% | 31.4% | 2.9% | +13.4% |
| 17 | – | +4.6% | 26.8% | 23.8% | +5.1% | |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities | 17 | – | -9.0% | 19.8% | 20.2% | +0.8% |
| 16 | – | -6.5% | 20.8% | 21.5% | +4.2% | |
| 16 | – | +16.8% | 20.6% | 27.3% | +5.1% | |
| 16 | – | +3.0% | 25.2% | 37.9% | +7.2% | |
| 16 | – | +7.5% | 17.5% | 34.0% | +6.9% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Public Storage. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Public Storage
Public Storage Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 47.6% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 44.1% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 37.0% |
Technical Analysis: Public Storage
Public Storage Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 11.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 23, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Public Storage moved 0.37% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.20, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Public Storage.
What Public Storage Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Extra Space Storage Inc. | +0.87 | |
| Simon Property Group REIT Inc. | +0.71 | |
| Realty Income Corporation | +0.66 | |
| VICI Pptys Inc. | +0.65 | |
| Exelon Corporation | +0.64 | |
| Camden Property Trust REIT | +0.63 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.54 | |
| Lam Research Corporation | -0.48 | |
| Sandisk Corporation | -0.48 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


