Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH)
INVH · Real Estate ·
United States
Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) is a US company in the Real Estate sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.18%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Invitation Homes also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Invitation Homes
Key Data for Invitation Homes
Invitation Homes Stock Price Chart
The Invitation Homes chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 4.4% year to date and down 6.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $26.56, at 35% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Invitation Homes Stock Performance
| Year to date | -4.4% | 1 year | -6.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.9% | 3 months | -10.6% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -13.1% |
Measured in euros, Invitation Homes is up 0.5% year to date and down 3.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Invitation Homes
What ETF Is Invitation Homes In?
Invitation Homes has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 16 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 7 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 76.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.84 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.16 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.16 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.15 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.15 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.11 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Invitation Homes, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Invitation Homes (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Invitation Homes Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Invitation Homes had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Invitation Homes overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Invitation Homes?
Invitation Homes is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Invitation Homes increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 95,727 | $3M | increased by 72,089 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Invitation Homes
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invitation Homes | – | – | -6.5% | 20.8% | 21.5% | +4.2% |
| 16 | – | +16.8% | 20.6% | 27.3% | +5.1% | |
| 16 | – | +3.0% | 25.2% | 37.9% | +7.2% | |
| 16 | – | +7.5% | 17.5% | 34.0% | +6.9% | |
| Sba Communications | 16 | – | -2.1% | 30.3% | 37.4% | +5.1% |
| 16 | – | -13.4% | 27.0% | 4.7% | -3.1% | |
| Crown Castle | 16 | – | -2.9% | 29.8% | 10.4% | -4.4% |
| 16 | – | +5.8% | 27.2% | 21.4% | +10.0% | |
| Essex Property Trust | 16 | +0.71 | +5.7% | 22.5% | 35.5% | +6.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Invitation Homes. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Invitation Homes
Invitation Homes Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 21.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 2.6 | 0.5 | 17.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 21.5% |
Technical Analysis: Invitation Homes
Invitation Homes Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 28.8% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 5, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Invitation Homes moved 0.07% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.04, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Invitation Homes.
What Invitation Homes Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. | +0.80 | |
| Camden Property Trust REIT | +0.75 | |
| UDR Inc. | +0.75 | |
| Essex Property Trust Inc. | +0.71 | |
| Vivmark Residential | +0.70 | |
| VICI Pptys Inc. | +0.69 | |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc. | -0.45 | |
| Broadcom Inc. | -0.44 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.42 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


