SBA Communications Corp. Class A (SBAC)
SBAC · Real Estate ·
United States
SBA Communications Corp. Class A (SBAC) is a US company in the Real Estate sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.19%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing SBA Communications also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: SBA Communications
Key Data for SBA Communications
SBA Communications Stock Price Chart
The SBA Communications chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 3.2% year to date and down 2.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $187.15, at 44% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
SBA Communications Stock Performance
| Year to date | -3.2% | 1 year | -2.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +16.9% | 3 months | +3.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -5.1% |
Measured in euros, SBA Communications is up 1.8% year to date and up 1.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: SBA Communications
What ETF Is SBA Communications In?
SBA Communications has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 16 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 7 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 75.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.93 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.04% | €0.35 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.29 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.23 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.19 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to SBA Communications, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding SBA Communications (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 0.07%, ONEQ 0.04%, IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
SBA Communications Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), SBA Communications had a weight of 0.07% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Mar 31, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much SBA Communications overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold SBA Communications?
SBA Communications is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds SBA Communications reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 6,385 | $1M | reduced by 8,267 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to SBA Communications
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBA Communications | – | – | -2.1% | 30.3% | 37.4% | +5.1% |
| 16 | – | -6.5% | 20.8% | 21.5% | +4.2% | |
| 16 | – | +16.8% | 20.6% | 27.3% | +5.1% | |
| 16 | – | +3.0% | 25.2% | 37.9% | +7.2% | |
| 16 | – | +7.5% | 17.5% | 34.0% | +6.9% | |
| 16 | – | -17.1% | 18.8% | 69.3% | +4.1% | |
| 16 | – | -13.4% | 27.0% | 4.7% | -3.1% | |
| Crown Castle | 16 | +0.81 | -2.9% | 29.8% | 10.4% | -4.4% |
| 16 | – | +5.8% | 27.2% | 21.4% | +10.0% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as SBA Communications. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: SBA Communications
SBA Communications Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 2.7 | 0.5 | 18.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 28.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 37.4% |
Technical Analysis: SBA Communications
SBA Communications Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 24.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 15, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, SBA Communications moved 0.13% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.05, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of SBA Communications.
What SBA Communications Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| American Tower Corporation | +0.85 | |
| Crown Castle Inc. | +0.81 | |
| REQ | +0.62 | |
| ACH | +0.60 | |
| PYR | +0.53 | |
| Sun Communities REIT Inc. | +0.43 | |
| Rockwell Automation Inc. | -0.39 | |
| Cummins Inc. | -0.35 | |
| KLA Corporation | -0.32 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


