Rockwell Automation Inc. (ROK)
ROK · Industrials ·
United States
Rockwell Automation Inc. (ROK) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XMIW (MSCI World Industrials), at 0.51%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Rockwell Automation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Rockwell Automation
Key Data for Rockwell Automation
Rockwell Automation Stock Price Chart
The Rockwell Automation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 12.1% year to date and up 19.3% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $436.20, at 60% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Rockwell Automation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +12.1% | 1 year | +19.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.2% | 3 months | -9.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +36.1% |
Measured in euros, Rockwell Automation is up 17.9% year to date and up 23.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Rockwell Automation
What ETF Is Rockwell Automation In?
Rockwell Automation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 83.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.51% | €5.12 |
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.51% | €5.07 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.22% | €2.20 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.06 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.15% | €1.51 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.87 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.08% | €0.75 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.74 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.55 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.54 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.54 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.49 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.48 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Rockwell Automation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Rockwell Automation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.22%, IVV 0.09%, SPY 0.09%, VOO 0.09%, VTI 0.08%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Rockwell Automation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Rockwell Automation had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.05% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.07% on Dec 31, 2021. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Rockwell Automation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Rockwell Automation?
Rockwell Automation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Rockwell Automation reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 18,697 | $9M | reduced by 19,102 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Rockwell Automation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwell Automation | – | – | +19.3% | 32.0% | 10.4% | +0.9% |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions | 21 | -0.49 | -19.1% | 25.1% | 15.0% | +8.5% |
| 21 | – | +4.9% | 42.2% | 7.5% | +16.6% | |
| 21 | – | -2.9% | 32.2% | 6.0% | +3.8% | |
| 21 | – | -10.1% | 31.4% | 15.2% | +3.8% | |
| Lennox International | 21 | – | -30.6% | 37.2% | 15.5% | -2.7% |
| 21 | – | -8.1% | 28.3% | 13.7% | +7.5% | |
| 21 | – | +10.7% | 22.0% | 17.1% | +6.0% | |
| C.H. Robinson Worldwide | 21 | – | -19.5% | 38.9% | 3.6% | -8.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Rockwell Automation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Rockwell Automation
Rockwell Automation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Sep 30, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Sep 2023 | 9.1 | 1.4 | 15.3% |
| FY ended Sep 2024 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 11.5% |
| FY ended Sep 2025 | 8.3 | 0.9 | 10.4% |
Technical Analysis: Rockwell Automation
Rockwell Automation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 11.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 30, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Rockwell Automation moved 1.39% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.57 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Rockwell Automation, but far from all.
What Rockwell Automation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Cummins Inc. | +0.61 | |
| Emerson Electric Co. | +0.58 | |
| Eaton Corporation PLC | +0.56 | |
| GE Vernova Inc. | +0.54 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.53 | |
| Aptiv PLC | +0.51 | |
| Gartner Inc. | -0.51 | |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc. | -0.49 | |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | -0.48 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


