Cummins Inc. (CMI)
CMI · Industrials ·
United States
Cummins Inc. (CMI) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WIND (MSCI World Industrials), at 0.73%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Cummins also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Cummins
Key Data for Cummins
Cummins Stock Price Chart
The Cummins chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 2.0% year to date and up 14.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $500.09, at 24% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Cummins Stock Performance
| Year to date | -2.0% | 1 year | +14.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -3.2% | 3 months | -21.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +46.4% |
Measured in euros, Cummins is up 3.0% year to date and up 18.0% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Cummins
What ETF Is Cummins In?
Cummins has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 23 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 12 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 87.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.73% | €7.33 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.73% | €7.28 |
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.37% | €3.69 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.32% | €3.20 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.30% | €3.04 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.22% | €2.23 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.82 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.11% | €1.07 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.11% | €1.07 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.10% | €1.05 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.78 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.76 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.76 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.71 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.07% | €0.70 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Cummins, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Cummins (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.36%, IVV 0.15%, SPY 0.15%, VOO 0.15%, VTI 0.14%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Cummins Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Cummins had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.08% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.11% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Cummins overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Cummins?
Cummins is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Cummins reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 21,316 | $15M | reduced by 18,160 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Cummins
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cummins | – | – | +14.2% | 32.7% | 8.4% | -1.3% |
| 23 | – | +42.1% | 23.3% | 9.5% | +4.5% | |
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services | 22 | – | +32.7% | 36.8% | – | – |
| C.H. Robinson Worldwide | 22 | – | -19.5% | 38.9% | 3.6% | -8.4% |
| 22 | +0.68 | +28.0% | 57.0% | 55.8% | -73.9% | |
| 22 | – | +65.4% | 27.7% | 7.3% | +4.4% | |
| 22 | +0.76 | +6.8% | 35.4% | 13.1% | +4.3% | |
| 21 | – | +30.5% | 30.5% | 13.9% | +2.8% | |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions | 21 | – | -19.1% | 25.1% | 15.0% | +8.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Cummins. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Cummins
Cummins Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 34.1 | 0.7 | 2.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 34.1 | 3.9 | 11.6% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 33.7 | 2.8 | 8.4% |
Technical Analysis: Cummins
Cummins Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 31.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 25, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Cummins moved 1.64% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.58 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Cummins, but far from all.
What Cummins Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Caterpillar Inc. | +0.76 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | +0.73 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.71 | |
| Nova Ltd. | +0.70 | |
| Applied Materials Inc. | +0.68 | |
| Comfort Systems USA Inc. | +0.68 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.54 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.54 | |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | -0.53 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


