Trane Technologies plc (TT)
TT · Industrials ·
United States
Trane Technologies plc (TT) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WIND (MSCI World Industrials), at 0.97%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Trane Technologies also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Trane Technologies
Key Data for Trane Technologies
Trane Technologies Stock Price Chart
The Trane Technologies chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 5.3% year to date and down 8.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $410.00, at 26% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Trane Technologies Stock Performance
| Year to date | +5.3% | 1 year | -8.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -9.3% | 3 months | -9.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +5.4% |
Measured in euros, Trane Technologies is up 10.8% year to date and down 5.0% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Trane Technologies
What ETF Is Trane Technologies In?
Trane Technologies has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 82.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.97% | €9.72 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.97% | €9.71 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.42% | €4.20 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.37% | €3.70 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.89 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.44 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.14% | €1.43 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.40 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.11% | €1.05 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.11% | €1.05 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.04 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.00 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.09% | €0.94 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.91 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.08% | €0.83 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Trane Technologies, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Trane Technologies (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.17%, SPY 0.17%, VOO 0.17%, VTI 0.15%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Trane Technologies Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2020
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Trane Technologies had a weight of 0.06% on Mar 31, 2020 and 0.10% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.13% on Jun 30, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Trane Technologies overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
What Trane Technologies Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | Regnery David S Director, Officer, Chair and CEO | Sell (plan) | 48,091 | $480.00 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Trane Technologies
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trane Technologies | – | – | -8.1% | 28.3% | 13.7% | +7.5% |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions | 21 | – | -19.1% | 25.1% | 15.0% | +8.5% |
| 21 | – | +4.9% | 42.2% | 7.5% | +16.6% | |
| 21 | – | -2.9% | 32.2% | 6.0% | +3.8% | |
| 21 | – | -10.1% | 31.4% | 15.2% | +3.8% | |
| Lennox International | 21 | – | -30.6% | 37.2% | 15.5% | -2.7% |
| 21 | – | +19.3% | 32.0% | 10.4% | +0.9% | |
| 21 | – | +10.7% | 22.0% | 17.1% | +6.0% | |
| C.H. Robinson Worldwide | 21 | – | -19.5% | 38.9% | 3.6% | -8.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Trane Technologies. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Trane Technologies
Trane Technologies Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 17.7 | 2.0 | 11.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 19.8 | 2.6 | 12.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 21.3 | 2.9 | 13.7% |
Technical Analysis: Trane Technologies
Trane Technologies Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 18.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 25, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Trane Technologies moved 1.18% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.51 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Trane Technologies, but far from all.
What Trane Technologies Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson Controls International plc | +0.74 | |
| Caterpillar Inc. | +0.73 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | +0.69 | |
| AMETEK Inc. | +0.67 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | +0.67 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.67 | |
| Spotify Technology SA | -0.54 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.53 | |
| Intuit Inc. | -0.44 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


