Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA)

MAA · Real Estate · United States United States

Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc. (MAA) is a US company in the Real Estate sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.18%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Mid-America Apartment Communities also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data and Charts: Mid-America Apartment Communities

Key Data for Mid-America Apartment Communities

Held in18 ETFs
Highest weight0.18%
Indices8
SectorReal Estate
CountryUnited States
ISINUS59522J1034

Data note 1

Mid-America Apartment Communities Stock Price Chart

The Mid-America Apartment Communities chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 15.6% year to date and down 9.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $117.21, at 11% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.

Data note 2

Mid-America Apartment Communities Stock Performance

Mid-America Apartment Communities stock performance
Year to date-15.6%1 year-9.0%
1 month-0.5%3 months-11.4%
Calendar year 2025-10.1%
52W

Data note 3

Measured in euros, Mid-America Apartment Communities is down 11.3% year to date and down 5.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.

Data note 4

Alysly Data Analysis: Mid-America Apartment Communities

What ETF Is Mid-America Apartment Communities In?

Mid-America Apartment Communities has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 18 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 5

What ETF is Mid-America Apartment Communities in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
XDEWS&P 500 Equal Weight0.18%€1.81
XDEVMSCI World Value0.06%€0.64
WVALMSCI World Value0.05%€0.52
SPYL / SPY5S&P 5000.02%€0.21
XD9U / XD9DMSCI USA0.02%€0.21
EUNLMSCI World0.02%€0.20
SXR8S&P 5000.02%€0.20
SWWDMSCI World0.02%€0.17
SPPWMSCI World0.02%€0.17
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.02%€0.16
WIMIMSCI World IMI0.01%€0.14
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.01%€0.10
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.01%€0.10
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI< 0.01%< €0.05

Data note 6

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Mid-America Apartment Communities, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

US-listed ETFs holding Mid-America Apartment Communities (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.

Mid-America Apartment Communities Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 30, 2026

In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Mid-America Apartment Communities had a weight of 0.03% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Dec 31, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 7

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Mid-America Apartment Communities overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Which Tracked Investors Hold Mid-America Apartment Communities?

Mid-America Apartment Communities is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Mid-America Apartment Communities increased its position.

Tracked investors holding this stock
InvestorSharesValueQuarter
Viking Global Investors5,043,318$701Mincreased by 244,914

As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.

Data note 8

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Mid-America Apartment Communities

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to Mid-America Apartment Communities
StockShared ETFsr1 yearAnnualized volatilityNet marginRevenue growth
Mid-America Apartment Communities––-9.0%19.8%20.2%+0.8%
Simon Property Group18–+25.6%22.4%72.7%+6.7%
Public Storage17–+15.6%23.0%37.0%+2.7%
Vivmark Residential17+0.79+2.6%21.9%––
Invitation Homes16+0.80-6.5%20.8%21.5%+4.2%
Kimco Realty Corporation16–+16.8%20.6%27.3%+5.1%
Prologis16–+3.0%25.2%37.9%+7.2%
Regency Centers Corporation16–+7.5%17.5%34.0%+6.9%
Sba Communications16–-2.1%30.3%37.4%+5.1%

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Mid-America Apartment Communities. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.

Data note 9

Fundamental Analysis: Mid-America Apartment Communities

Mid-America Apartment Communities Key Financials

Revenue$2.2B
Net income$446.9M
Diluted EPS$3.78
Net margin20.2%
Return on equity7.9%
Equity ratio47.3%
Revenue growth+0.8%

Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).

Revenue and profit by fiscal year
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeMargin
FY ended Dec 20232.10.625.7%
FY ended Dec 20242.20.524.1%
FY ended Dec 20252.20.420.2%

Data note 10

Technical Analysis: Mid-America Apartment Communities

Mid-America Apartment Communities Risk Metrics

Max drawdown-33.2%
Annualized volatility19.8%

Data note 11

Below peak-31.4%
Beta to S&P 5000.06
Correlation to S&P 5000.04

The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 31.4% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Mar 3, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Mid-America Apartment Communities moved 0.06% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.04, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Mid-America Apartment Communities.

Data note 12

What Mid-America Apartment Communities Correlates With

The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.

Data note 13

Related Content: Mid-America Apartment Communities

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated