Martin Marietta Materials Inc. (MLM)
MLM · Materials ·
United States
Martin Marietta Materials Inc. (MLM) is a US company in the Materials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WMAT (MSCI World Materials), at 1.13%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Martin Marietta Materials also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Martin Marietta Materials
Key Data for Martin Marietta Materials
Martin Marietta Materials Stock Price Chart
The Martin Marietta Materials chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 13.2% year to date and down 11.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $540.41, at 29% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Martin Marietta Materials Stock Performance
| Year to date | -13.2% | 1 year | -11.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.6% | 3 months | +2.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +20.6% |
Measured in euros, Martin Marietta Materials is down 8.7% year to date and down 8.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Martin Marietta Materials
What ETF Is Martin Marietta Materials In?
Martin Marietta Materials has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 18 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.0% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMAT | MSCI World Materials | 1.13% | €11.27 |
| XDWM | MSCI World Materials | 1.12% | €11.21 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.07 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.48 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.05% | €0.48 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.04% | €0.42 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.35 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.34 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.34 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.32 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.29 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Martin Marietta Materials, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Martin Marietta Materials (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 0.06%, IVV 0.05%, SPY 0.05%, VOO 0.05%, VTI 0.05%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Martin Marietta Materials Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Martin Marietta Materials had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Mar 29, 2024. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Martin Marietta Materials overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Martin Marietta Materials
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Marietta Materials | – | – | -11.8% | 26.2% | 18.5% | +8.6% |
| 18 | – | +45.8% | 43.0% | -6.6% | -7.0% | |
| 18 | – | +49.7% | 47.1% | 8.5% | +1.8% | |
| 18 | – | +47.3% | 31.3% | -3.3% | -5.2% | |
| 18 | – | +30.9% | 26.6% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| 18 | +0.89 | -3.0% | 26.8% | 13.6% | +7.1% | |
| Ball Corporation | 18 | – | +40.6% | 25.8% | – | – |
| 18 | +0.80 | -22.5% | 31.7% | 10.0% | +5.3% | |
| 18 | – | +29.3% | 25.2% | -3.3% | -0.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Martin Marietta Materials. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Martin Marietta Materials
Martin Marietta Materials Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 20.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 35.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 6.2 | 1.1 | 18.5% |
Technical Analysis: Martin Marietta Materials
Martin Marietta Materials Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 23.7% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Feb 10, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Martin Marietta Materials moved 0.80% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.36, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Martin Marietta Materials.
What Martin Marietta Materials Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vulcan Materials Company | +0.89 | |
| CRH public limited company | +0.80 | |
| Amcor PLC | +0.68 | |
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | +0.66 | |
| PPG Industries Inc. | +0.64 | |
| Masco Corporation | +0.63 | |
| Cenovus Energy Inc. | -0.40 | |
| TAL Education Group Adr Reptg | -0.32 | |
| ACX | -0.32 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


