Vulcan Materials Company (VMC)
VMC · Materials ·
United States
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) is a US company in the Materials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WMAT (MSCI World Materials), at 1.28%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Vulcan Materials Company also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Vulcan Materials Company
Key Data for Vulcan Materials Company
Vulcan Materials Company Stock Price Chart
The Vulcan Materials Company chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 1.4% year to date and down 3.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $281.25, at 45% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Vulcan Materials Company Stock Performance
| Year to date | -1.4% | 1 year | -3.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +15.0% | 3 months | +4.7% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +10.9% |
Measured in euros, Vulcan Materials Company is up 3.7% year to date and up 0.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Vulcan Materials Company
What ETF Is Vulcan Materials Company In?
Vulcan Materials Company has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 18 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.0% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMAT | MSCI World Materials | 1.28% | €12.76 |
| XDWM | MSCI World Materials | 1.27% | €12.70 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.18 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.05% | €0.55 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.54 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.04% | €0.45 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.04% | €0.36 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.33 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Vulcan Materials Company, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Vulcan Materials Company (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 0.12%, IVV 0.06%, SPY 0.06%, VOO 0.06%, VTI 0.05%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Vulcan Materials Company Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Vulcan Materials Company had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Vulcan Materials Company overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Vulcan Materials Company?
Vulcan Materials Company is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Vulcan Materials Company increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 108,687 | $32M | increased by 81,428 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Vulcan Materials Company
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vulcan Materials Company | – | – | -3.0% | 26.8% | 13.6% | +7.1% |
| 18 | – | +45.8% | 43.0% | -6.6% | -7.0% | |
| 18 | – | +49.7% | 47.1% | 8.5% | +1.8% | |
| 18 | – | +47.3% | 31.3% | -3.3% | -5.2% | |
| 18 | +0.89 | -11.8% | 26.2% | 18.5% | +8.6% | |
| 18 | – | +30.9% | 26.6% | 8.6% | +7.2% | |
| Ball Corporation | 18 | – | +40.6% | 25.8% | – | – |
| 18 | +0.84 | -22.5% | 31.7% | 10.0% | +5.3% | |
| 18 | – | +29.3% | 25.2% | -3.3% | -0.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Vulcan Materials Company. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Vulcan Materials Company
Vulcan Materials Company Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 7.8 | 0.9 | 12.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 7.4 | 0.9 | 12.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 7.9 | 1.1 | 13.6% |
Technical Analysis: Vulcan Materials Company
Vulcan Materials Company Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 14.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Feb 10, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Vulcan Materials Company moved 0.78% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.34, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Vulcan Materials Company.
What Vulcan Materials Company Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc. | +0.89 | |
| CRH public limited company | +0.84 | |
| Amcor PLC | +0.68 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.67 | |
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | +0.67 | |
| Masco Corporation | +0.65 | |
| Cenovus Energy Inc. | -0.40 | |
| Canadian Natural Resources Limited | -0.33 | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | -0.30 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


