F5 Inc. (FFIV)
FFIV · Information Technology ·
United States
F5 Inc. (FFIV) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEB (MSCI World Minimum Volatility), at 0.44%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing F5 also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: F5
Key Data for F5
F5 Stock Price Chart
The F5 chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 32.5% year to date and up 31.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $338.34, at 45% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
F5 Stock Performance
| Year to date | +32.5% | 1 year | +31.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -24.0% | 3 months | -16.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +1.5% |
Measured in euros, F5 is up 39.4% year to date and up 36.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: F5
F5 Connections
The map shows how F5 connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United States Country · domicile
- Information Technology Sector · sector
- Accenture Stock · similar ETF exposure
- First Solar Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise Stock · similar ETF exposure
- NetApp Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is F5 In?
F5 has very high ETF coverage and is held by 27 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 15 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 95.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.44% | €4.38 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.26% | €2.62 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.75 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.16% | €1.61 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.08% | €0.82 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.07% | €0.73 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.06% | €0.63 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.06% | €0.62 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.05% | €0.45 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.33 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.33 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.31 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.23 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.22 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to F5, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding F5 (weight per latest SEC filing): VGT 0.13%, XLK 0.13%, ONEQ 0.05%, IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
F5 Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), F5 had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Jun 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much F5 overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold F5?
F5 is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds F5 increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duquesne Family Office | 22,000 | $9M | newly added |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to F5
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F5 | – | – | +31.8% | 35.4% | 22.4% | +9.7% |
| 26 | – | +3.6% | 39.2% | 11.3% | +6.5% | |
| 25 | – | -25.3% | 57.7% | 29.3% | +24.1% | |
| 25 | – | +125.7% | 51.7% | 0.2% | +13.8% | |
| 25 | +0.46 | +72.3% | 41.1% | 18.4% | +5.4% | |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 24 | – | -9.8% | 34.3% | 10.6% | +7.0% |
| 24 | – | +11.7% | 35.0% | 19.5% | +27.1% | |
| 24 | – | +4.6% | 41.4% | 4.6% | +3.2% | |
| 24 | – | +81.7% | 59.1% | 0.7% | +13.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as F5. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: F5
F5 Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Sep 30, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Sep 2023 | 2.8 | 0.4 | 14.0% |
| FY ended Sep 2024 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 20.1% |
| FY ended Sep 2025 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 22.4% |
Technical Analysis: F5
F5 Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 29.5% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 9, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, F5 moved 1.09% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.35, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of F5.
What F5 Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Enphase Energy Inc. | +0.53 | |
| LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | +0.51 | |
| NetApp Inc. | +0.46 | |
| Fortinet Inc. | +0.45 | |
| Akamai Technologies Inc. | +0.44 | |
| Arista Networks Inc | +0.43 | |
| Genmab A/S | -0.52 | |
| GE Healthcare Technologies Inc. | -0.40 | |
| Aon Plc Class A | -0.39 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


