Genmab A/S (GMAB)
GMAB · Health Care ·
Denmark
Genmab A/S (GMAB) is a Danish company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in SPFS (MSCI World Health Care), at 0.38%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Genmab A/S also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Genmab A/S
Key Data for Genmab A/S
Genmab A/S Stock Price Chart
The Genmab A/S chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 85.3% year to date and up 99.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $57.06, at 99% of the 52-week range.
The chart shows the US listing in US dollars. On the home exchange the price can differ, since the currency and trading hours are different. For depositary receipts (ADRs), one receipt is not always one share.
Price series from our database since Sep 23, 2024, 529 daily values.
Genmab A/S Stock Performance
| Year to date | +85.3% | 1 year | +99.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +59.9% | 3 months | +97.6% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +47.6% |
Measured in euros, Genmab A/S is up 94.8% year to date and up 105.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Genmab A/S
What ETF Is Genmab A/S In?
Genmab A/S has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 0.38% | €3.76 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 0.37% | €3.69 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 0.25% | €2.50 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 0.24% | €2.43 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.24% | €2.40 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 0.24% | €2.39 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.24% | €2.37 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.23% | €2.34 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.14% | €1.36 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.10% | €1.02 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.04% | €0.36 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.32 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.32 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.31 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Genmab A/S, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Genmab A/S (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.04%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Genmab A/S Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Genmab A/S had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Jun 30, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Genmab A/S overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Genmab A/S
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genmab A/S | – | – | +99.0% | 40.3% | – | – |
| 24 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Demant A/S | 23 | – | – | – | – | – |
| 23 | – | -5.7% | 24.5% | – | – | |
| Coloplast A/S | 23 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Alcon | 23 | – | -3.8% | 27.5% | – | – |
| 23 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Sonova Holding | 23 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Sandoz Group Ltd | 23 | – | – | – | – | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Genmab A/S. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Technical Analysis: Genmab A/S
Genmab A/S Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 0.4% below the highest close since Sep 23, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 28, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Genmab A/S moved 0.89% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.25, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Genmab A/S.
What Genmab A/S Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| INIT | +0.54 | |
| Labcorp Holdings Inc. | +0.50 | |
| Vertiv Holdings Co. Class A | +0.38 | |
| Charles River Laboratories International Inc. | +0.33 | |
| Waters Corporation | +0.33 | |
| GE Healthcare Technologies Inc. | +0.32 | |
| F5 Inc. | -0.52 | |
| YB | -0.52 | |
| LPL Financial Holdings Inc. | -0.45 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


