LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA)
LPLA · Financials ·
United States
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA) is a US company in the Financials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUFI (MSCI USA Financials), at 0.28%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing LPL Financial Holdings also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: LPL Financial Holdings
Key Data for LPL Financial Holdings
LPL Financial Holdings Stock Price Chart
The LPL Financial Holdings chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 20.6% year to date and down 16.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $283.74, at 14% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
LPL Financial Holdings Stock Performance
| Year to date | -20.6% | 1 year | -16.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -7.2% | 3 months | -19.8% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +9.4% |
Measured in euros, LPL Financial Holdings is down 16.4% year to date and down 13.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: LPL Financial Holdings
What ETF Is LPL Financial Holdings In?
LPL Financial Holdings has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 17 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 77.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUFI / XUFN | MSCI USA Financials | 0.28% | €2.84 |
| XDWF | MSCI World Financials | 0.15% | €1.51 |
| WFIN | MSCI World Financials | 0.15% | €1.48 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.07% | €0.72 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.34 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.22 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to LPL Financial Holdings, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding LPL Financial Holdings (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 0.08%, ONEQ 0.06%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
LPL Financial Holdings Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2022
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), LPL Financial Holdings had a weight of 0.03% on Jun 30, 2022 and 0.03% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Sep 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much LPL Financial Holdings overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold LPL Financial Holdings?
LPL Financial Holdings is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital | 1,219,099 | $343M | reduced by 830,868 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 6,900 | $2M | reduced by 111,394 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to LPL Financial Holdings
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial Holdings | – | – | -16.2% | 37.6% | 5.1% | +37.2% |
| Tradeweb Markets | 17 | – | +17.7% | 28.8% | 39.6% | +18.9% |
| Affirm Holdings | 16 | – | +6.6% | 72.1% | 45.3% | +32.2% |
| Carlyle Group Inc | 16 | – | -29.0% | 39.8% | 16.9% | -11.9% |
| Fidelity National Financial Inc. - FNF Group | 16 | – | -26.5% | 26.1% | 4.2% | +5.6% |
| Markel Group | 16 | – | -3.5% | 21.3% | 13.6% | +4.7% |
| SoFi Technologies Inc | 16 | – | -42.3% | 58.9% | 77.7% | +23.1% |
| Toast | 16 | – | -7.9% | 46.0% | 5.6% | +24.1% |
| Corebridge Financial | 16 | – | +9.6% | 35.1% | -2.0% | -1.2% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as LPL Financial Holdings. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: LPL Financial Holdings
LPL Financial Holdings Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 10.1 | 1.1 | 10.6% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 12.4 | 1.1 | 8.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 17.0 | 0.9 | 5.1% |
Technical Analysis: LPL Financial Holdings
LPL Financial Holdings Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 28.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jul 30, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, LPL Financial Holdings moved 0.84% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.27, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of LPL Financial Holdings.
What LPL Financial Holdings Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Financial Inc. | +0.57 | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc. | +0.55 | |
| Charles Schwab Corp | +0.51 | |
| F5 Inc. | +0.51 | |
| Regions Financial Corporation | +0.43 | |
| M&T Bank Corporation | +0.41 | |
| Genmab A/S | -0.45 | |
| INIT | -0.42 | |
| Micron Technology Inc. | -0.24 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


