First Solar Inc. (FSLR)
FSLR · Information Technology ·
United States
First Solar Inc. (FSLR) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in WVAL (MSCI World Value), at 0.27%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing First Solar also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: First Solar
Key Data for First Solar
First Solar Stock Price Chart
The First Solar chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 33.2% year to date and down 25.3% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $174.40, at 4% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
First Solar Stock Performance
| Year to date | -33.2% | 1 year | -25.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -0.4% | 3 months | -17.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +48.2% |
Measured in euros, First Solar is down 29.8% year to date and down 22.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: First Solar
First Solar Connections
The map shows how First Solar connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- United States Country · domicile
- Information Technology Sector · sector
- Accenture Stock · similar ETF exposure
- F5 Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is First Solar In?
First Solar has very high ETF coverage and is held by 25 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 92.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.27% | €2.74 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.25% | €2.47 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.17% | €1.70 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.13% | €1.27 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.10% | €1.00 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.07% | €0.72 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.06% | €0.65 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.29 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.27 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.21 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.19 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.17 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.09 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to First Solar, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding First Solar (weight per latest SEC filing): XLK 0.14%, VGT 0.12%, ONEQ 0.05%, VUG 0.05%, IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
First Solar Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2022
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), First Solar had a weight of 0.03% on Dec 30, 2022 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Mar 31, 2023. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much First Solar overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold First Solar?
First Solar is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds First Solar reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soros Fund Management | 3,925 | $926,143 | reduced by 49,843 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What First Solar Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Gloeckler Markus Officer, Chief Technology Officer | Sell (plan) | 800 | $174.00 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to First Solar
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Solar | – | – | -25.3% | 57.7% | 29.3% | +24.1% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 24 | – | -9.8% | 34.3% | 10.6% | +7.0% |
| 24 | – | +11.7% | 35.0% | 19.5% | +27.1% | |
| 25 | – | +3.6% | 39.2% | 11.3% | +6.5% | |
| 25 | – | +31.8% | 35.4% | 22.4% | +9.7% | |
| 24 | – | +125.7% | 51.7% | 0.2% | +13.8% | |
| 24 | – | +72.3% | 41.1% | 18.4% | +5.4% | |
| ServiceNow | 23 | – | -43.8% | 51.2% | 13.2% | +20.9% |
| Super Micro Computer | 23 | – | -34.6% | 99.6% | 5.7% | +77.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as First Solar. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: First Solar
First Solar Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 25.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 4.2 | 1.3 | 30.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 29.3% |
Technical Analysis: First Solar
First Solar Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 45.2% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 3, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, First Solar moved 1.83% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.43 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of First Solar, but far from all.
What First Solar Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrun Inc. | +0.60 | |
| Enphase Energy Inc. | +0.56 | |
| S&P 500 | +0.52 | |
| MSCI World | +0.51 | |
| MSCI ACWI | +0.51 | |
| Nasdaq Composite | +0.51 | |
| USD/JPY | -0.37 | |
| Welltower Inc. | -0.37 | |
| Royalty Pharma Plc Class A | -0.35 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


