Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. (HPE)
HPE · Information Technology ·
United States
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co. (HPE) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in WVAL (MSCI World Value), at 1.82%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Hewlett Packard Enterprise also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Key Data for Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Stock Price Chart
The Hewlett Packard Enterprise chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 129.4% year to date and up 125.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $55.09, at 66% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Stock Performance
| Year to date | +129.4% | 1 year | +125.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -13.8% | 3 months | +15.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +12.5% |
Measured in euros, Hewlett Packard Enterprise is up 141.2% year to date and up 133.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Connections
The map shows how Hewlett Packard Enterprise connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- MSCI World Value Index · contains
- United States Country · domicile
- WVAL ETF · holds
- XDEV ETF · holds
- Information Technology Sector · sector
- F5 Stock · similar ETF exposure
- NetApp Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Hewlett Packard Enterprise In?
Hewlett Packard Enterprise has very high ETF coverage and is held by 25 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 92.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 1.82% | €18.24 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 1.50% | €15.01 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.45% | €4.50 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.31% | €3.11 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.31% | €3.10 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.28% | €2.81 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.28% | €2.79 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.94 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.12% | €1.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.12% | €1.17 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.12% | €1.17 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.93 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.85 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.84 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.84 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.08% | €0.77 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.08% | €0.76 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.70 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Hewlett Packard Enterprise, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Hewlett Packard Enterprise (weight per latest SEC filing): XLK 0.33%, VGT 0.32%, VYM 0.26%, IVV 0.09%, SPY 0.09%, VOO 0.09%, VTI 0.08%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Hewlett Packard Enterprise had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.09% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Sep 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Hewlett Packard Enterprise overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Hewlett Packard Enterprise?
Hewlett Packard Enterprise is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Hewlett Packard Enterprise reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 78,658 | $4M | reduced by 1,398,164 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Hewlett Packard Enterprise Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 21, 2026 | rahim rami Officer, EVP, Pres GM Networking | Sell | 10,943 | $58.04 |
| Oct 21, 2026 | rahim rami Officer, EVP, Pres GM Networking | Sell | 23,500 | $58.04 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Neri Antonio F Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 193,304 | $68.31 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Neri Antonio F Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 56,696 | $68.31 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | rahim rami Officer, EVP, Pres GM Networking | Sell | 6,579 | $61.42 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | rahim rami Officer, EVP, Pres GM Networking | Sell | 27,877 | $61.42 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Hewlett Packard Enterprise
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | – | – | +125.7% | 51.7% | 0.2% | +13.8% |
| 25 | +0.73 | +72.3% | 41.1% | 18.4% | +5.4% | |
| 24 | – | +4.6% | 41.4% | 4.6% | +3.2% | |
| 25 | – | +31.8% | 35.4% | 22.4% | +9.7% | |
| 24 | – | -25.3% | 57.7% | 29.3% | +24.1% | |
| 23 | +0.72 | +75.2% | 40.1% | 15.8% | +8.0% | |
| Super Micro Computer | 23 | – | -34.6% | 99.6% | 5.7% | +77.8% |
| 23 | +0.80 | +163.5% | 63.8% | 5.2% | +18.8% | |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 23 | – | -9.8% | 34.3% | 10.6% | +7.0% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Hewlett Packard Enterprise. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Oct 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Oct 2023 | 29.1 | 2.0 | 7.0% |
| FY ended Oct 2024 | 30.1 | 2.6 | 8.6% |
| FY ended Oct 2025 | 34.3 | 0.1 | 0.2% |
Technical Analysis: Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 25.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 9, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Hewlett Packard Enterprise moved 2.16% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.47 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Hewlett Packard Enterprise, but far from all.
What Hewlett Packard Enterprise Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Dell Technologies Inc. Class C | +0.80 | |
| NetApp Inc. | +0.73 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | +0.72 | |
| Arista Networks Inc | +0.70 | |
| S&P 500 Informationstechnologie | +0.67 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.66 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | -0.59 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.56 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.54 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


