Salesforce Inc. (CRM)
CRM · Information Technology ·
United States
Salesforce Inc. (CRM) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in CIND (Dow Jones), at 2.62%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Salesforce also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Salesforce
Key Data for Salesforce
Salesforce Stock Price Chart
The Salesforce chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 13.5% year to date and down 10.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $229.17, at 68% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Jul 11, 2024, 580 daily values.
Salesforce Stock Performance
| Year to date | -13.5% | 1 year | -10.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -0.2% | 3 months | +24.5% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -20.8% |
Measured in euros, Salesforce is down 9.0% year to date and down 7.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Salesforce
What ETF Is Salesforce In?
Salesforce has very high ETF coverage and is held by 24 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 13 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 90.2% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIND | Dow Jones | 2.62% | €26.20 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.74% | €7.40 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.74% | €7.36 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.73% | €7.29 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.66% | €6.60 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.50% | €4.95 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.29% | €2.85 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.28% | €2.80 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.28% | €2.76 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.21% | €2.07 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.20% | €2.02 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.20% | €2.02 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.20% | €2.02 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.84 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.18% | €1.83 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.18% | €1.81 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.18% | €1.80 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Salesforce, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Salesforce (weight per latest SEC filing): VGT 0.85%, XLK 0.71%, IVV 0.20%, SPY 0.20%, VOO 0.20%, VTI 0.17%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Salesforce Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Salesforce had a weight of 0.30% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.20% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.50% on Sep 30, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Salesforce overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
What Salesforce Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2026 | Kirk David Blair Director | Buy | 4,176 | $239.33 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Salesforce
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce | – | – | -10.7% | 39.5% | 18.0% | +9.6% |
| 23 | – | +27.1% | 24.1% | 14.6% | +7.9% | |
| 23 | – | -16.9% | 38.4% | 15.7% | +7.6% | |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 23 | – | -9.8% | 34.3% | 10.6% | +7.0% |
| 23 | – | +11.7% | 35.0% | 19.5% | +27.1% | |
| 23 | – | +81.7% | 59.1% | 0.7% | +13.7% | |
| 22 | – | -55.1% | 53.7% | 32.7% | +15.9% | |
| 22 | – | +13.8% | 23.6% | 18.4% | +8.0% | |
| 22 | – | -49.1% | 56.7% | 25.4% | +17.3% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Salesforce. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Salesforce
Salesforce Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jan 31, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jan 2024 | 34.9 | 4.1 | 11.9% |
| FY ended Jan 2025 | 37.9 | 6.2 | 16.4% |
| FY ended Jan 2026 | 41.5 | 7.5 | 18.0% |
Latest Patents Granted to Salesforce
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Salesforce received 313 utility patents and 46 design patents. That is 0.098% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 2.6 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12777011 B2 | Virtual space overview | H04L Transmission of digital information | ||
| US 12776301 B2 | Supplemental word selection and insertion in automated voice calls | G10L Speech analysis, synthesis and recognition | ||
| US 12775971 B2 | Recommendation of products via population of a sparse data matrix | G06Q IT for administration, commerce, finance and management | ||
| US 12775847 B2 | Systems and methods for factual natural language processing | G06N Computing models, incl. neural networks and machine learning | ||
| US 12775797 B2 | Techniques for using generative artificial intelligence to formulate search answers | G06F Electric digital data processing |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: Salesforce, Inc. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 152 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.
Technical Analysis: Salesforce
Salesforce Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 37.7% below the highest close since Jul 11, 2024. That high was reached on Dec 4, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Salesforce moved 0.40% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.11, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Salesforce.
What Salesforce Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Veeva Systems Inc. Class A | +0.81 | |
| Adobe Inc. | +0.70 | |
| ServiceNow Inc. | +0.68 | |
| DocuSign Inc. | +0.67 | |
| UiPath Inc. Class A | +0.63 | |
| Autodesk Inc. | +0.60 | |
| ASML Holding NV | -0.42 | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | -0.38 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.37 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


