Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI)
MSI · Information Technology ·
United States
Motorola Solutions Inc. (MSI) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEB (MSCI World Minimum Volatility), at 1.35%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Motorola Solutions also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Motorola Solutions
Key Data for Motorola Solutions
Motorola Solutions Stock Price Chart
The Motorola Solutions chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 28.2% year to date and up 13.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $491.53, at 100% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Motorola Solutions Stock Performance
| Year to date | +28.2% | 1 year | +13.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.2% | 3 months | +12.8% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -17.1% |
Measured in euros, Motorola Solutions is up 34.9% year to date and up 17.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Motorola Solutions
What ETF Is Motorola Solutions In?
Motorola Solutions has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 1.35% | €13.50 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.33% | €3.26 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.32% | €3.20 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.29% | €2.92 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.08 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.12% | €1.22 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.12% | €1.21 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.12% | €1.20 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.89 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.89 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.89 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.08% | €0.79 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.08% | €0.78 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.05% | €0.49 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Motorola Solutions, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Motorola Solutions (weight per latest SEC filing): XLK 0.38%, VGT 0.36%, VUG 0.21%, IVV 0.11%, SPY 0.11%, VOO 0.11%, VTI 0.10%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Motorola Solutions Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Motorola Solutions had a weight of 0.07% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.09% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.11% on Sep 30, 2024. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Motorola Solutions overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Motorola Solutions
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorola Solutions | – | – | +13.8% | 23.6% | 18.4% | +8.0% |
| 22 | – | -55.1% | 53.7% | 32.7% | +15.9% | |
| 22 | – | -49.1% | 56.7% | 25.4% | +17.3% | |
| PTC | 22 | – | -0.9% | 40.3% | 26.8% | +19.2% |
| 22 | – | +30.4% | 26.2% | 49.8% | +6.4% | |
| ServiceNow | 22 | – | -43.8% | 51.2% | 13.2% | +20.9% |
| Ciena Corporation | 22 | – | +69.7% | 66.3% | 2.6% | +18.8% |
| 22 | – | +36.6% | 55.2% | 10.2% | +19.1% | |
| 22 | – | +20.3% | 55.3% | 14.6% | +9.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Motorola Solutions. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Motorola Solutions
Motorola Solutions Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 10.0 | 1.7 | 17.1% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 10.8 | 1.6 | 14.6% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 11.7 | 2.2 | 18.4% |
Technical Analysis: Motorola Solutions
Motorola Solutions Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 2.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Nov 8, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Motorola Solutions moved 0.13% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.06, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Motorola Solutions.
What Motorola Solutions Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| WPP plc | +0.61 | |
| Leidos Holdings Inc. | +0.53 | |
| Erie Indemnity Company Class A | +0.51 | |
| CTSI | +0.47 | |
| HFT | +0.47 | |
| Fidelity National Financial Inc. - FNF Group | +0.45 | |
| Sandisk Corporation | -0.38 | |
| SAPIEN | -0.38 | |
| Western Digital Corporation | -0.37 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


