NiSource Inc (NI)

NI · Utilities · United States United States

NiSource Inc (NI) is a US company in the Utilities sector. The stock has its largest weight in XMUW (MSCI World Utilities), at 0.96%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing NiSource Inc also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data and Charts: NiSource Inc

Key Data for NiSource Inc

Held in19 ETFs
Highest weight0.96%
Indices8
SectorUtilities
CountryUnited States
ISINUS65473P1057
WKN876731

Data note 1

NiSource Inc Stock Price Chart

The NiSource Inc chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 6.7% year to date and up 5.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $44.57, at 55% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.

Data note 2

NiSource Inc Stock Performance

NiSource Inc stock performance
Year to date+6.7%1 year+5.8%
1 month+14.3%3 months+0.3%
Calendar year 2025+13.6%
52W

Data note 3

Measured in euros, NiSource Inc is up 12.3% year to date and up 9.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.

Data note 4

Alysly Data Analysis: NiSource Inc

What ETF Is NiSource Inc In?

NiSource Inc has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 19 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 5

What ETF is NiSource Inc in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
XDWU / XMUWMSCI World Utilities0.96%€9.59
WUTIMSCI World Utilities0.96%€9.57
XDEWS&P 500 Equal Weight0.21%€2.09
XD9U / XD9DMSCI USA0.03%€0.32
SPYL / SPY5S&P 5000.03%€0.32
SXR8S&P 5000.03%€0.30
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.03%€0.30
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.03%€0.28
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.02%€0.24
WIMIMSCI World IMI0.02%€0.21
EUNLMSCI World0.02%€0.20
SWWDMSCI World0.02%€0.20
SPPWMSCI World0.02%€0.20
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI< 0.01%< €0.05

Data note 6

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to NiSource Inc, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

US-listed ETFs holding NiSource Inc (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.09%, IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.

NiSource Inc Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 30, 2026

In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), NiSource Inc had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Mar 31, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 7

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much NiSource Inc overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Which Tracked Investors Hold NiSource Inc?

NiSource Inc is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds NiSource Inc increased its position.

Tracked investors holding this stock
InvestorSharesValueQuarter
Bridgewater Associates1,410,001$67Mincreased by 1,400,215

As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.

Data note 8

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to NiSource Inc

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to NiSource Inc
StockShared ETFsr1 yearAnnualized volatilityNet marginRevenue growth
NiSource Inc––+5.8%18.7%14.3%+23.5%
CenterPoint Energy19+0.81+9.1%17.6%11.2%+8.3%
NRG Energy19–-44.5%50.8%2.8%+9.2%
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc19–-8.0%20.5%17.3%+18.3%
Vistra19–-27.1%59.9%5.3%+3.0%
Evergy19+0.76+10.5%16.1%14.4%+2.0%
NextEra Energy19–+2.5%24.7%––
Ameren Corporation19+0.79+7.6%17.5%16.5%+15.4%
CMS Energy Corporation19–-4.2%17.0%12.5%+13.6%

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as NiSource Inc. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.

Data note 9

Fundamental Analysis: NiSource Inc

NiSource Inc Key Financials

Revenue$6.5B
Net income$929.5M
Diluted EPS$1.95
Net margin14.3%
Return on equity9.8%
Equity ratio26.4%
Revenue growth+23.5%

Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).

Revenue and profit by fiscal year
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeMargin
FY ended Dec 20235.30.713.4%
FY ended Dec 20245.30.814.4%
FY ended Dec 20256.50.914.3%

Data note 10

Technical Analysis: NiSource Inc

NiSource Inc Risk Metrics

Max drawdown-20.5%
Annualized volatility18.7%

Data note 11

Below peak-9.2%
Beta to S&P 5000.14
Correlation to S&P 5000.10

The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 9.2% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 26, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, NiSource Inc moved 0.14% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.10, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of NiSource Inc.

Data note 12

What NiSource Inc Correlates With

The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.

Data note 13

Related Content: NiSource Inc

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated