Vistra Corp. (VST)
VST · Utilities ·
United States
Vistra Corp. (VST) is a US company in the Utilities sector. The stock has its largest weight in XMUW (MSCI World Utilities), at 2.12%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Vistra also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Vistra
Key Data for Vistra
Vistra Stock Price Chart
The Vistra chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 14.2% year to date and down 27.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $138.37, at 6% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Vistra Stock Performance
| Year to date | -14.2% | 1 year | -27.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.0% | 3 months | -6.6% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +17.0% |
Measured in euros, Vistra is down 9.8% year to date and down 24.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Vistra
What ETF Is Vistra In?
Vistra has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 19 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDWU / XMUW | MSCI World Utilities | 2.12% | €21.24 |
| WUTI | MSCI World Utilities | 2.12% | €21.23 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.81 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.07% | €0.71 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.68 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.06% | €0.56 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.51 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.51 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.47 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.47 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Vistra, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Vistra (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.08%, SPY 0.08%, VOO 0.08%, VTI 0.07%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Vistra Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Vistra had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.05% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Jun 30, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Vistra overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Vistra?
Vistra is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 3 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 added and 1 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appaloosa | 2,215,272 | $351M | increased by 192,940 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 751,695 | $119M | increased by 403,181 |
| Soros Fund Management | 4,223 | $669,894 | reduced by 240,091 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Vistra Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2026 | Moldovan Kristopher E. Officer, EVP and CFO | Sell | 20,000 | $165.00 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | HUDSON SCOTT A Officer, EVP & President Vistra Retail | Sell | 22,222 | $160.14 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Vistra
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vistra | – | – | -27.1% | 59.9% | 5.3% | +3.0% |
| CenterPoint Energy | 19 | – | +9.1% | 17.6% | 11.2% | +8.3% |
| 19 | – | +5.8% | 18.7% | 14.3% | +23.5% | |
| 19 | +0.77 | -44.5% | 50.8% | 2.8% | +9.2% | |
| 19 | – | -8.0% | 20.5% | 17.3% | +18.3% | |
| Evergy | 19 | – | +10.5% | 16.1% | 14.4% | +2.0% |
| 19 | – | +2.5% | 24.7% | – | – | |
| Ameren Corporation | 19 | – | +7.6% | 17.5% | 16.5% | +15.4% |
| CMS Energy Corporation | 19 | – | -4.2% | 17.0% | 12.5% | +13.6% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Vistra. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Vistra
Vistra Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 14.8 | 1.5 | 10.1% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 17.2 | 2.7 | 15.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 17.7 | 0.9 | 5.3% |
Technical Analysis: Vistra
Vistra Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 36.5% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 22, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Vistra moved 1.57% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.40 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Vistra, but far from all.
What Vistra Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Constellation Energy Corporation | +0.81 | |
| NRG Energy Inc. | +0.77 | |
| Ciena Corporation | +0.57 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.57 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | +0.56 | |
| Tower Semiconductor Ltd | +0.55 | |
| Gartner Inc. | -0.54 | |
| Adobe Inc. | -0.51 | |
| Coca-Cola Company | -0.49 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


