Entergy Corporation (ETR)
ETR · Utilities ·
United States
Entergy Corporation (ETR) is a US company in the Utilities sector. The stock has its largest weight in XMUW (MSCI World Utilities), at 2.29%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Entergy Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Entergy Corporation
Key Data for Entergy Corporation
Entergy Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Entergy Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 19.1% year to date and up 14.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $110.11, at 71% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Entergy Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +19.1% | 1 year | +14.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.9% | 3 months | +2.3% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +21.9% |
Measured in euros, Entergy Corporation is up 25.3% year to date and up 18.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Entergy Corporation
What ETF Is Entergy Corporation In?
Entergy Corporation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDWU / XMUW | MSCI World Utilities | 2.29% | €22.94 |
| WUTI | MSCI World Utilities | 2.29% | €22.91 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.14% | €1.37 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.94 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.77 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.08% | €0.77 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.57 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.57 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.57 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.49 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.49 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Entergy Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Entergy Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.20%, IVV 0.08%, SPY 0.08%, VOO 0.08%, VTI 0.08%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Entergy Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Entergy Corporation had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.06% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Mar 31, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Entergy Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Entergy Corporation?
Entergy Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Entergy Corporation increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soros Fund Management | 913,912 | $105M | increased by 836,734 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Entergy Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entergy Corporation | – | – | +14.6% | 23.1% | 13.6% | +9.0% |
| CenterPoint Energy | 19 | +0.81 | +9.1% | 17.6% | 11.2% | +8.3% |
| 19 | – | +5.8% | 18.7% | 14.3% | +23.5% | |
| 19 | – | -44.5% | 50.8% | 2.8% | +9.2% | |
| 19 | – | -8.0% | 20.5% | 17.3% | +18.3% | |
| 19 | – | -27.1% | 59.9% | 5.3% | +3.0% | |
| Evergy | 19 | +0.84 | +10.5% | 16.1% | 14.4% | +2.0% |
| 19 | – | +2.5% | 24.7% | – | – | |
| Ameren Corporation | 19 | – | +7.6% | 17.5% | 16.5% | +15.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Entergy Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Entergy Corporation
Entergy Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 12.1 | 2.4 | 19.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 11.9 | 1.1 | 8.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 12.9 | 1.8 | 13.6% |
Technical Analysis: Entergy Corporation
Entergy Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 6.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Apr 30, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Entergy Corporation moved 0.17% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.10, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Entergy Corporation.
What Entergy Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| American Electric Power Company Inc. | +0.85 | |
| Evergy Inc. | +0.84 | |
| Xcel Energy Inc. | +0.83 | |
| Alliant Energy Corporation | +0.82 | |
| CenterPoint Energy Inc. | +0.81 | |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corp | +0.81 | |
| ACH | -0.55 | |
| YB | -0.45 | |
| Lufax Holding ADS Ltd. | -0.32 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


