Iron Mountain Inc. (IRM)
IRM · Real Estate ·
United States
Iron Mountain Inc. (IRM) is a US company in the Real Estate sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.20%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Iron Mountain also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Iron Mountain
Key Data for Iron Mountain
Iron Mountain Stock Price Chart
The Iron Mountain chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 40.5% year to date and up 15.1% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $116.55, at 70% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Iron Mountain Stock Performance
| Year to date | +40.5% | 1 year | +15.1% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +5.0% | 3 months | -4.7% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -21.1% |
Measured in euros, Iron Mountain is up 47.8% year to date and up 18.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Iron Mountain
What ETF Is Iron Mountain In?
Iron Mountain has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 17 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 77.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.06% | €0.57 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.53 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.05% | €0.53 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.43 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.43 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.38 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.35 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.33 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.02% | €0.22 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Iron Mountain, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Iron Mountain (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.06%, SPY 0.06%, VOO 0.06%, VTI 0.05%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Iron Mountain Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Iron Mountain had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.05% on Sep 30, 2024. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Iron Mountain overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
What Iron Mountain Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | McIntosh Greg W Officer, EVP, Chief Commercial Officer | Sell (plan) | 5,000 | $110.72 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Meaney William L Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell (plan) | 14,308 | $111.18 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Meaney William L Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell (plan) | 10,808 | $110.56 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Meaney William L Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell (plan) | 13,358 | $109.57 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Iron Mountain
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain | – | – | +15.1% | 32.3% | 2.1% | +12.2% |
| 17 | +0.79 | +21.7% | 25.7% | 14.6% | +5.4% | |
| 17 | – | +14.0% | 22.2% | 4.3% | +18.5% | |
| 17 | – | +29.7% | 22.2% | 8.6% | +35.6% | |
| 16 | – | -6.5% | 20.8% | 21.5% | +4.2% | |
| 16 | – | +16.8% | 20.6% | 27.3% | +5.1% | |
| 16 | – | +3.0% | 25.2% | 37.9% | +7.2% | |
| 16 | – | +7.5% | 17.5% | 34.0% | +6.9% | |
| SBA Communications | 16 | – | -2.1% | 30.3% | 37.4% | +5.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Iron Mountain. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Iron Mountain
Iron Mountain Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 5.5 | 0.2 | 3.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 6.1 | 0.2 | 2.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 6.9 | 0.1 | 2.1% |
Technical Analysis: Iron Mountain
Iron Mountain Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 12.4% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 23, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Iron Mountain moved 1.16% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.45 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Iron Mountain, but far from all.
What Iron Mountain Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Equinix Inc. | +0.79 | |
| Digital Realty Trust Inc. | +0.73 | |
| AMETEK Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Nova Ltd. | +0.53 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.53 | |
| Qnity Electronics Inc. | +0.51 | |
| ACH | -0.45 | |
| Jack Henry and Associates Inc. | -0.40 | |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation Class A | -0.37 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


