Ventas Inc. (VTR)

VTR · Real Estate · United States United States

Ventas Inc. (VTR) is a US company in the Real Estate sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.18%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Ventas also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data and Charts: Ventas

Key Data for Ventas

Held in18 ETFs
Highest weight0.18%
Indices9
SectorReal Estate
CountryUnited States
ISINUS92276F1003
WKN878380

Data note 1

Ventas Stock Price Chart

The Ventas chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 9.6% year to date and up 14.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $84.80, at 41% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.

Data note 2

Ventas Stock Performance

Ventas stock performance
Year to date+9.6%1 year+14.0%
1 month-0.3%3 months-9.3%
Calendar year 2025+31.4%
52W

Data note 3

Measured in euros, Ventas is up 15.3% year to date and up 17.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.

Data note 4

Alysly Data Analysis: Ventas

What ETF Is Ventas In?

Ventas has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 18 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 79.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 5

What ETF is Ventas in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
XDEWS&P 500 Equal Weight0.18%€1.82
XDEBMSCI World Minimum Volatility0.11%€1.15
SXR8S&P 5000.07%€0.70
XDEMMSCI World Momentum0.07%€0.68
SPYL / SPY5S&P 5000.06%€0.62
XD9U / XD9DMSCI USA0.06%€0.61
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.04%€0.45
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.04%€0.43
SWWDMSCI World0.04%€0.43
SPPWMSCI World0.04%€0.43
EUNLMSCI World0.04%€0.40
WIMIMSCI World IMI0.04%€0.39
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.03%€0.30
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI0.02%€0.16

Data note 6

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Ventas, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

US-listed ETFs holding Ventas (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.07%, SPY 0.07%, VOO 0.07%, VTI 0.06%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.

Ventas Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 30, 2026

In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Ventas had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 7

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Ventas overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Ventas

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to Ventas
StockShared ETFsr1 yearAnnualized volatilityNet marginRevenue growth
Ventas––+14.0%22.2%4.3%+18.5%
Welltower18+0.85+29.7%22.2%8.6%+35.6%
Iron Mountain17–+15.1%32.3%2.1%+12.2%
ConocoPhillips18–+74.8%31.7%13.6%+7.7%
Marathon Petroleum Corporation18–+127.3%35.0%3.0%-4.4%
Phillips 6618–+106.3%33.4%3.3%-7.5%
Equinix17–+21.7%25.7%14.6%+5.4%
Invitation Homes16–-6.5%20.8%21.5%+4.2%
Kimco Realty Corporation16+0.59+16.8%20.6%27.3%+5.1%

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Ventas. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.

Data note 8

Fundamental Analysis: Ventas

Ventas Key Financials

Revenue$5.8B
Net income$251.4M
Diluted EPS$0.54
Net margin4.3%
Return on equity2.0%
Equity ratio45.4%
Revenue growth+18.5%

Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).

Revenue and profit by fiscal year
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeMargin
FY ended Dec 20234.50.0-0.9%
FY ended Dec 20244.90.11.6%
FY ended Dec 20255.80.34.3%

Data note 9

Technical Analysis: Ventas

Ventas Risk Metrics

Max drawdown-20.4%
Annualized volatility22.2%

Data note 10

Below peak-15.6%
Beta to S&P 500-0.29
Correlation to S&P 500-0.16

The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 15.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jul 24, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Ventas moved 0.29% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.16, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Ventas.

Data note 11

What Ventas Correlates With

The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.

Data note 12

Related Content: Ventas

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated