Garmin Ltd. (GRMN)
GRMN · Consumer Discretionary ·
United States
Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) is a US company in the Consumer Discretionary sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCC (MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary), at 0.96%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Garmin also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Garmin
Key Data for Garmin
Garmin Stock Price Chart
The Garmin chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 34.4% year to date and up 26.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $272.67, at 68% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Garmin Stock Performance
| Year to date | +34.4% | 1 year | +26.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -4.9% | 3 months | -7.2% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -1.7% |
Measured in euros, Garmin is up 41.4% year to date and up 31.1% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Garmin
What ETF Is Garmin In?
Garmin has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCC / XUCD | MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary | 0.96% | €9.59 |
| XDWC | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.59% | €5.86 |
| WCOD | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.58% | €5.82 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.37% | €3.74 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €2.00 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.09% | €0.86 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.07% | €0.69 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.69 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.45 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.45 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.45 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.43 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.11 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Garmin, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Garmin (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.20%, IVV 0.06%, SPY 0.06%, VOO 0.06%, VTI 0.05%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Garmin Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Garmin had a weight of 0.03% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.05% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.05% on Mar 31, 2025. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Garmin overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Garmin
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garmin | – | – | +26.8% | 36.7% | 23.0% | +15.1% |
| 21 | – | +4.4% | 42.1% | 19.1% | +14.2% | |
| 21 | – | +23.6% | 28.5% | 9.1% | +9.4% | |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 21 | – | -2.0% | 38.7% | 12.9% | +5.4% |
| NVR | 21 | – | -17.8% | 27.2% | 13.0% | -1.9% |
| 21 | – | +25.7% | 36.9% | 9.3% | +9.7% | |
| 21 | – | +27.5% | 42.4% | 13.9% | +1.2% | |
| 21 | – | -1.4% | 19.8% | – | – | |
| 20 | – | +11.9% | 66.0% | 6.9% | +48.6% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Garmin. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Garmin
Garmin Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 27, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 24.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 6.3 | 1.4 | 22.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 7.2 | 1.7 | 23.0% |
Technical Analysis: Garmin
Garmin Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 12.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Aug 10, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Garmin moved 0.90% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.35, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Garmin.
What Garmin Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| ACH | +0.61 | |
| GE Healthcare Technologies Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | +0.47 | |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation Class A | +0.38 | |
| Solventum Corporation | +0.37 | |
| STERIS plc | +0.36 | |
| 1INCH | -0.48 | |
| Vertiv Holdings Co. Class A | -0.37 | |
| Lennox International Inc. | -0.32 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


