NVR Inc.
NVR · Consumer Discretionary ·
United States
NVR Inc. (NVR) is a US company in the Consumer Discretionary sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCC (MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary), at 0.32%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing NVR also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: NVR
Key Data for NVR
NVR Stock Price Chart
The NVR chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 18.3% year to date and down 17.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $5,958.56, at 16% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
NVR Stock Performance
| Year to date | -18.3% | 1 year | -17.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -3.2% | 3 months | -3.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -10.8% |
Measured in euros, NVR is down 14.1% year to date and down 15.0% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: NVR
What ETF Is NVR In?
NVR has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCC / XUCD | MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary | 0.32% | €3.20 |
| XDWC | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.20% | €1.99 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.88 |
| WCOD | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.17% | €1.70 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.17% | €1.68 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.22 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.22 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.17 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.14 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to NVR, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding NVR (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
NVR Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), NVR had a weight of 0.03% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Dec 29, 2023. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much NVR overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold NVR?
NVR is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 1 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway | 11,112 | $76M | unchanged |
| Bridgewater Associates | 431 | $3M | reduced by 536 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to NVR
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVR | – | – | -17.8% | 27.2% | 13.0% | -1.9% |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 22 | – | -2.0% | 38.7% | 12.9% | +5.4% |
| 22 | – | +25.7% | 36.9% | 9.3% | +9.7% | |
| 22 | – | +27.5% | 42.4% | 13.9% | +1.2% | |
| Deckers Outdoor Corporation | 22 | – | +1.4% | 47.6% | 18.7% | +9.8% |
| 21 | – | +45.3% | 34.1% | 18.3% | +7.9% | |
| 21 | – | +37.2% | 24.2% | 12.1% | +7.7% | |
| 21 | – | +23.6% | 28.5% | 9.1% | +9.4% | |
| 22 | +0.80 | +4.8% | 33.9% | 12.8% | -3.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as NVR. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: NVR
NVR Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 9.5 | 1.6 | 16.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 10.5 | 1.7 | 16.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 10.3 | 1.3 | 13.0% |
Technical Analysis: NVR
NVR Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 40.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 18, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, NVR moved 0.49% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.22, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of NVR.
What NVR Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| D.R. Horton Inc. | +0.82 | |
| PulteGroup Inc. | +0.80 | |
| Lennar Corporation Class A | +0.77 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.75 | |
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | +0.75 | |
| Amcor PLC | +0.65 | |
| Cenovus Energy Inc. | -0.38 | |
| Gasoline | -0.36 | |
| YB | -0.36 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


