Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM)
WSM · Consumer Discretionary ·
United States
Williams-Sonoma Inc. (WSM) is a US company in the Consumer Discretionary sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCC (MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary), at 0.64%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Williams-Sonoma also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Williams-Sonoma
Key Data for Williams-Sonoma
Williams-Sonoma Stock Price Chart
The Williams-Sonoma chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 41.5% year to date and up 27.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $252.72, at 91% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Williams-Sonoma Stock Performance
| Year to date | +41.5% | 1 year | +27.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.9% | 3 months | +10.5% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -3.6% |
Measured in euros, Williams-Sonoma is up 48.8% year to date and up 31.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Williams-Sonoma
What ETF Is Williams-Sonoma In?
Williams-Sonoma has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCC / XUCD | MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary | 0.64% | €6.40 |
| XDEQ | MSCI World Quality | 0.42% | €4.24 |
| XDWC | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.39% | €3.94 |
| WCOD | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.37% | €3.71 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.22% | €2.22 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.05% | €0.46 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.04% | €0.45 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.37 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.34 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.33 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.07 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Williams-Sonoma, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Williams-Sonoma (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.11%, IVV 0.04%, SPY 0.04%, VOO 0.04%, VTI 0.04%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Williams-Sonoma Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2024
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Williams-Sonoma had a weight of 0.03% on Mar 29, 2024 and 0.03% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Mar 29, 2024. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Williams-Sonoma overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
What Williams-Sonoma Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | Finucane Anne A. Director | Sell (plan) | 14 | $253.11 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | Finucane Anne A. Director | Sell (plan) | 780 | $252.12 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Yearout Karalyn Officer, EVP CHIEF TALENT OFFICER | Sell (plan) | 522 | $239.36 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Williams-Sonoma
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williams-Sonoma | – | – | +27.5% | 42.4% | 13.9% | +1.2% |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 22 | – | -2.0% | 38.7% | 12.9% | +5.4% |
| NVR | 22 | – | -17.8% | 27.2% | 13.0% | -1.9% |
| 22 | – | +25.7% | 36.9% | 9.3% | +9.7% | |
| Deckers Outdoor Corporation | 22 | – | +1.4% | 47.6% | 18.7% | +9.8% |
| 21 | – | +45.3% | 34.1% | 18.3% | +7.9% | |
| 21 | – | +37.2% | 24.2% | 12.1% | +7.7% | |
| 21 | – | +23.6% | 28.5% | 9.1% | +9.4% | |
| 22 | – | +4.8% | 33.9% | 12.8% | -3.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Williams-Sonoma. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Williams-Sonoma
Williams-Sonoma Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Feb 1, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jan 2024 | 7.8 | 0.9 | 12.3% |
| FY ended Feb 2025 | 7.7 | 1.1 | 14.6% |
| FY ended Feb 2026 | 7.8 | 1.1 | 13.9% |
Technical Analysis: Williams-Sonoma
Williams-Sonoma Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 3.1% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 22, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Williams-Sonoma moved 1.12% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.43 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Williams-Sonoma, but far from all.
What Williams-Sonoma Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Masco Corporation | +0.66 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.65 | |
| CRH public limited company | +0.64 | |
| Stanley Black & Decker Inc. | +0.63 | |
| Clorox Company | +0.62 | |
| Vulcan Materials Company | +0.61 | |
| CF Industries Holdings Inc. | -0.47 | |
| Cenovus Energy Inc. | -0.42 | |
| Equinor ASA | -0.42 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


