Charter Communications Inc. Class A (CHTR)
CHTR · Communication Services ·
United States
Charter Communications Inc. Class A (CHTR) is a US company in the Communication Services sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCM (MSCI USA Communication Services), at 0.48%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Charter Communications also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Charter Communications
Key Data for Charter Communications
Charter Communications Stock Price Chart
The Charter Communications chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 46.6% year to date and down 51.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $111.49, at 6% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Charter Communications Stock Performance
| Year to date | -46.6% | 1 year | -51.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +0.5% | 3 months | -23.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -39.1% |
Measured in euros, Charter Communications is down 43.8% year to date and down 50.1% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Charter Communications
What ETF Is Charter Communications In?
Charter Communications has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 82.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCM | MSCI USA Communication Services | 0.48% | €4.76 |
| XWTS | MSCI World Communication Services | 0.29% | €2.91 |
| WTEL | MSCI World Communication Services | 0.29% | €2.90 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.16% | €1.58 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.15% | €1.49 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.13% | €1.26 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.19 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.13 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.12 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.11 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.11 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.01% | €0.07 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Charter Communications, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Charter Communications (weight per latest SEC filing): ONEQ 0.06%, IVV 0.02%, SPY 0.02%, VOO 0.02%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Charter Communications Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Charter Communications had a weight of 0.16% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.01% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.20% on Sep 30, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Charter Communications overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Charter Communications?
Charter Communications is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Charter Communications increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 138,062 | $20M | increased by 93,071 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Charter Communications
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter Communications | – | – | -51.7% | 46.1% | 9.1% | -0.6% |
| 21 | – | -4.5% | 30.5% | – | – | |
| Fox Corporation | 21 | – | -3.5% | 31.1% | 9.8% | +5.1% |
| 21 | – | +8.3% | 32.5% | -0.3% | +10.1% | |
| 19 | – | – | – | -96.6% | -5.2% | |
| 19 | – | +20.2% | 29.3% | 2.0% | +8.8% | |
| News Corporation | 19 | – | +10.0% | 24.2% | 6.3% | +6.8% |
| 19 | – | -52.8% | 80.2% | 24.1% | +69.4% | |
| Mid-America Apartment Communities | 18 | – | -9.0% | 19.8% | 20.2% | +0.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Charter Communications. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Charter Communications
Charter Communications Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 54.6 | 4.6 | 8.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 55.1 | 5.1 | 9.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 54.8 | 5.0 | 9.1% |
Technical Analysis: Charter Communications
Charter Communications Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 73.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on May 16, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Charter Communications moved 0.14% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.03, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Charter Communications.
What Charter Communications Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Comcast Corporation Class A | +0.71 | |
| Fiserv Inc. | +0.56 | |
| Expedia Group Inc. | +0.51 | |
| Lyft Inc. Class A | +0.51 | |
| Corpay Inc. | +0.48 | |
| Fidelity National Information Services Inc. | +0.47 | |
| YB | -0.43 | |
| IQ | -0.39 | |
| KAT | -0.38 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


