Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)
VLO · Energy ·
United States
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO) is a US company in the Energy sector. The stock has its largest weight in WNRG (MSCI World Energy), at 2.88%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Valero Energy Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Valero Energy Corporation
Key Data for Valero Energy Corporation
Valero Energy Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Valero Energy Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 145.5% year to date and up 135.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $399.66, at 80% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Valero Energy Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +145.5% | 1 year | +135.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +3.1% | 3 months | +27.7% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +32.8% |
Measured in euros, Valero Energy Corporation is up 158.2% year to date and up 142.9% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Valero Energy Corporation
What ETF Is Valero Energy Corporation In?
Valero Energy Corporation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 19 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WNRG | MSCI World Energy | 2.88% | €28.84 |
| XDW0 | MSCI World Energy | 2.81% | €28.11 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.58% | €5.80 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.92 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.18% | €1.80 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.18% | €1.75 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.17% | €1.71 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.16% | €1.61 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.14% | €1.41 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.14% | €1.41 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.13% | €1.30 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.13% | €1.26 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.12% | €1.20 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.12% | €1.19 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.11% | €1.12 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Valero Energy Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Valero Energy Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.38%, IVV 0.12%, SPY 0.12%, VOO 0.12%, VTI 0.11%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Valero Energy Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Valero Energy Corporation had a weight of 0.09% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.13% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.13% on Sep 30, 2026. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Valero Energy Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Valero Energy Corporation?
Valero Energy Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Valero Energy Corporation increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 285,001 | $74M | increased by 151,003 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Valero Energy Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valero Energy Corporation | – | – | +135.0% | 37.4% | – | – |
| 19 | – | +57.2% | 34.5% | 7.5% | -4.9% | |
| 19 | – | +107.9% | 32.0% | 11.3% | +3.9% | |
| 19 | – | +74.8% | 31.7% | 13.6% | +7.7% | |
| 19 | +0.90 | +127.3% | 35.0% | 3.0% | -4.4% | |
| 19 | +0.90 | +106.3% | 33.4% | 3.3% | -7.5% | |
| 18 | – | +29.9% | 23.2% | 18.0% | +12.2% | |
| 19 | – | +63.3% | 24.5% | – | – | |
| 19 | – | +57.0% | 28.6% | 22.0% | -4.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Valero Energy Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Valero Energy Corporation
Valero Energy Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | – | 8.8 | – |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | – | 2.8 | – |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | – | 2.3 | – |
Technical Analysis: Valero Energy Corporation
Valero Energy Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 13.1% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 14, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Valero Energy Corporation moved 0.42% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.14, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Valero Energy Corporation.
What Valero Energy Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | +0.90 | |
| Phillips 66 | +0.90 | |
| Cenovus Energy Inc. | +0.52 | |
| Imperial Oil Limited | +0.47 | |
| Chevron Corporation | +0.44 | |
| Heating oil | +0.42 | |
| Daqo New Energy Adr Representing | -0.39 | |
| Ferrovial N.V. | -0.33 | |
| Lennar Corporation Class A | -0.33 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


