Henry Schein Inc. (HSIC)
HSIC · Health Care ·
United States
Henry Schein Inc. (HSIC) is a US company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.19%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Henry Schein also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Henry Schein
Key Data for Henry Schein
Henry Schein Stock Price Chart
The Henry Schein chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 12.3% year to date and up 34.9% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $84.88, at 79% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Henry Schein Stock Performance
| Year to date | +12.3% | 1 year | +34.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +1.1% | 3 months | -1.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +9.2% |
Measured in euros, Henry Schein is up 18.1% year to date and up 39.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Henry Schein
What ETF Is Henry Schein In?
Henry Schein has average ETF coverage and is held by 11 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 5 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 66.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.91 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.09% | €0.91 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.08% | €0.81 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.01% | €0.11 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Henry Schein, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Henry Schein (weight per latest SEC filing): ONEQ 0.02%, IVV 0.01%, SPY 0.01%, VOO 0.01%, VTI 0.01%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Henry Schein Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2019
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Henry Schein had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.01% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Henry Schein overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Henry Schein?
Henry Schein is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Henry Schein increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 58,993 | $5M | increased by 26,895 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Henry Schein
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Schein | – | – | +34.9% | 26.4% | 3.0% | +4.0% |
| Align Technology | 11 | +0.53 | +8.3% | 45.9% | 10.2% | +0.9% |
| Baxter International | 11 | – | +20.0% | 40.8% | -8.5% | +5.7% |
| Charles River Laboratories International | 11 | – | +100.7% | 49.3% | -3.6% | -0.9% |
| DaVita | 11 | – | +57.9% | 38.9% | 5.5% | +6.5% |
| Insulet Corporation | 11 | – | -52.0% | 40.8% | 9.1% | +30.7% |
| Revvity | 11 | – | +72.5% | 37.1% | 8.4% | +3.7% |
| Solventum Corporation | 11 | – | +17.4% | 29.8% | 18.7% | +0.9% |
| Bio-Techne Corporation | 11 | – | +19.2% | 42.5% | 15.0% | -0.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Henry Schein. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Henry Schein
Henry Schein Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 27, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 12.3 | 0.4 | 3.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 12.7 | 0.4 | 3.1% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 13.2 | 0.4 | 3.0% |
Technical Analysis: Henry Schein
Henry Schein Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 6.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 3, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Henry Schein moved 0.46% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.23, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Henry Schein.
What Henry Schein Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Capital One Financial Corp | +0.54 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Align Technology Inc. | +0.53 | |
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | +0.53 | |
| Truist Financial Corporation | +0.53 | |
| Gasoline | -0.35 | |
| Brent crude oil | -0.31 | |
| WTI crude oil | -0.26 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


