DaVita Inc. (DVA)
DVA · Health Care ·
United States
DaVita Inc. (DVA) is a US company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.21%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing DaVita also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: DaVita
Key Data for DaVita
DaVita Stock Price Chart
The DaVita chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 65.0% year to date and up 57.9% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $187.50, at 61% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
DaVita Stock Performance
| Year to date | +65.0% | 1 year | +57.9% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +7.2% | 3 months | -21.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -24.0% |
Measured in euros, DaVita is up 73.6% year to date and up 63.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: DaVita
What ETF Is DaVita In?
DaVita has average ETF coverage and is held by 11 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 5 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 66.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.05 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.06% | €0.65 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.06% | €0.57 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.01% | €0.09 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.01% | €0.07 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to DaVita, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding DaVita (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.01%, SPY 0.01%, VOO 0.01%, VTI 0.01%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
DaVita Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2019
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), DaVita had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.01% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Dec 31, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much DaVita overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold DaVita?
DaVita is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway | 28,880,209 | $6.4B | reduced by 1,220,376 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 10,996 | $2M | reduced by 9,906 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What DaVita Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 10% owner | Sell | 382,563 | $180.43 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to DaVita
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DaVita | – | – | +57.9% | 38.9% | 5.5% | +6.5% |
| Align Technology | 11 | – | +8.3% | 45.9% | 10.2% | +0.9% |
| Baxter International | 11 | – | +20.0% | 40.8% | -8.5% | +5.7% |
| Charles River Laboratories International | 11 | – | +100.7% | 49.3% | -3.6% | -0.9% |
| Henry Schein | 11 | – | +34.9% | 26.4% | 3.0% | +4.0% |
| Insulet Corporation | 11 | +0.62 | -52.0% | 40.8% | 9.1% | +30.7% |
| Revvity | 11 | – | +72.5% | 37.1% | 8.4% | +3.7% |
| Solventum Corporation | 11 | – | +17.4% | 29.8% | 18.7% | +0.9% |
| Bio-Techne Corporation | 11 | – | +19.2% | 42.5% | 15.0% | -0.4% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as DaVita. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: DaVita
DaVita Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 12.1 | 0.7 | 5.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 12.8 | 0.9 | 7.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 13.6 | 0.7 | 5.5% |
Technical Analysis: DaVita
DaVita Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 22.2% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jul 29, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, DaVita moved 0.04% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.01, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of DaVita.
What DaVita Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Insulet Corporation | +0.62 | |
| RB Global Inc. | +0.52 | |
| Medline Inc. Class A | +0.48 | |
| CVS Health Corporation | +0.40 | |
| Flutter Entertainment plc | +0.39 | |
| Ball Corporation | +0.34 | |
| HFT | -0.60 | |
| HEI | -0.51 | |
| FIDA | -0.48 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


