Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC)
GNRC · Industrials ·
United States
Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEW (S&P 500 Equal Weight), at 0.21%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Generac Holdings also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Generac Holdings
Key Data for Generac Holdings
Generac Holdings Stock Price Chart
The Generac Holdings chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 45.1% year to date and up 19.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $197.93, at 39% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Generac Holdings Stock Performance
| Year to date | +45.1% | 1 year | +19.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -4.4% | 3 months | +0.4% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -12.0% |
Measured in euros, Generac Holdings is up 52.7% year to date and up 23.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Generac Holdings
What ETF Is Generac Holdings In?
Generac Holdings has average ETF coverage and is held by 11 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 5 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 66.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.12 |
| XSWC / XSWD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.12% | €1.22 |
| ZPRS / WDSD | MSCI World Small Cap | 0.11% | €1.09 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.02% | €0.19 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.16 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Generac Holdings, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Generac Holdings (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Generac Holdings Weight in iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8) Since 2021
In iShares Core S&P 500 (SXR8), Generac Holdings had a weight of 0.06% on Mar 31, 2021 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the S&P 500. Its share peaked at 0.07% on Jun 30, 2021. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Generac Holdings overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Generac Holdings?
Generac Holdings is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Generac Holdings increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 5,823 | $2M | newly added |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Generac Holdings Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | Taffe Norman P Officer, President Generac Home | Sell (plan) | 150 | $220.00 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Taffe Norman P Officer, President Generac Home | Sell (plan) | 100 | $215.46 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Taffe Norman P Officer, President Generac Home | Sell (plan) | 100 | $215.46 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Taffe Norman P Officer, President Generac Home | Sell (plan) | 200 | $215.46 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Raabe Kyle Andrew Officer, President, Home Power Gen. | Sell (plan) | 213 | $212.57 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Raabe Kyle Andrew Officer, President, Home Power Gen. | Sell (plan) | 390 | $212.57 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Jagdfeld Aaron Director, Officer, Chief Executive Officer | Sell (plan) | 5,000 | $206.00 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Generac Holdings
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generac Holdings | – | – | +19.4% | 50.1% | 3.8% | -2.0% |
| Allegion Public Limited Company | 11 | – | +12.8% | 26.7% | 15.8% | +7.8% |
| Huntington Ingalls Industries | 11 | – | -0.7% | 41.1% | 4.8% | +8.2% |
| Align Technology | 11 | – | +8.3% | 45.9% | 10.2% | +0.9% |
| Aptiv PLC | 11 | – | -46.5% | 40.3% | 0.8% | +3.5% |
| Alexandria Real Estate Equities | 11 | – | -28.7% | 39.1% | – | – |
| Avery Dennison Corporation | 11 | – | +3.6% | 23.5% | 7.8% | +1.1% |
| Baxter International | 11 | – | +20.0% | 40.8% | -8.5% | +5.7% |
| BXP Inc | 11 | – | -10.8% | 29.4% | 7.9% | +2.2% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Generac Holdings. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Generac Holdings
Generac Holdings Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 4.0 | 0.2 | 5.3% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 7.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 3.8% |
Technical Analysis: Generac Holdings
Generac Holdings Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 33.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 22, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Generac Holdings moved 2.24% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.50 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Generac Holdings, but far from all.
What Generac Holdings Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Entegris Inc. | +0.66 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | +0.63 | |
| Qnity Electronics Inc. | +0.63 | |
| Eaton Corp. Plc | +0.62 | |
| nVent Electric plc | +0.62 | |
| ASML Holding NV | +0.61 | |
| Spotify Technology SA | -0.48 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.42 | |
| Verisk Analytics Inc. | -0.41 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


