AutoZone Inc. (AZO)
AZO · Consumer Discretionary ·
United States
AutoZone Inc. (AZO) is a US company in the Consumer Discretionary sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCC (MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary), at 1.07%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing AutoZone also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: AutoZone
Key Data for AutoZone
AutoZone Stock Price Chart
The AutoZone chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 6.5% year to date and down 14.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $3,169.82, at 32% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
AutoZone Stock Performance
| Year to date | -6.5% | 1 year | -14.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.0% | 3 months | +5.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +5.9% |
Measured in euros, AutoZone is down 1.7% year to date and down 11.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: AutoZone
What ETF Is AutoZone In?
AutoZone has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 82.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCC / XUCD | MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary | 1.07% | €10.70 |
| WCOD | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.66% | €6.63 |
| XDWC | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.65% | €6.55 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.59% | €5.88 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.21% | €2.10 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.08% | €0.77 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.08% | €0.76 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.56 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.56 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.06% | €0.56 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.48 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.47 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.05% | €0.46 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to AutoZone, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding AutoZone (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 0.16%, IVV 0.08%, SPY 0.08%, VOO 0.08%, VTI 0.07%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
AutoZone Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), AutoZone had a weight of 0.07% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.06% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.10% on Sep 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much AutoZone overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold AutoZone?
AutoZone is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds AutoZone increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 897 | $3M | increased by 398 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to AutoZone
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AutoZone | – | – | -14.5% | 25.7% | 12.6% | +7.4% |
| 21 | – | +11.8% | 23.3% | 19.0% | +8.8% | |
| 21 | – | -1.4% | 19.8% | – | – | |
| 20 | – | +11.9% | 66.0% | 6.9% | +48.6% | |
| 20 | – | +29.7% | 45.4% | 8.8% | +7.6% | |
| 20 | – | -37.3% | 35.6% | 12.5% | +15.2% | |
| 20 | – | +8.0% | 44.5% | 23.8% | +8.8% | |
| 21 | – | -14.7% | 19.0% | 31.9% | +3.7% | |
| 20 | – | +45.3% | 34.1% | 18.3% | +7.9% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as AutoZone. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: AutoZone
AutoZone Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Aug 29, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Aug 2023 | 17.5 | 2.5 | 14.5% |
| FY ended Aug 2024 | 18.5 | 2.7 | 14.4% |
| FY ended Aug 2025 | 18.9 | 2.5 | 13.2% |
| FY ended Aug 2026 | 20.3 | 2.6 | 12.6% |
Technical Analysis: AutoZone
AutoZone Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 27.2% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 11, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, AutoZone moved 0.14% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.06, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of AutoZone.
What AutoZone Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Oreilly Automotive Inc. | +0.83 | |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | +0.56 | |
| Dollar Tree Inc. | +0.56 | |
| Republic Services Inc. | +0.55 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Kenvue Inc. | +0.54 | |
| VANRY | -0.47 | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc. | -0.43 | |
| Arista Networks Inc | -0.39 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


