Qiagen N.V. (QIA)
QIA · Health Care ·
Germany
Qiagen N.V. (QIA) is a German company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in EXS1 (DAX), at 0.53%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Qiagen N.V. also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Qiagen N.V.
Key Data for Qiagen N.V.
Alysly Data Analysis: Qiagen N.V.
Qiagen N.V. Connections
The map shows how Qiagen N.V. connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- Germany Country · domicile
- Health Care Sector · sector
- Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Fresenius Medical Care Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Fresenius Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Qiagen N.V. In?
Qiagen N.V. has very high ETF coverage and is held by 32 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 12 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 99.4% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXS1 | DAX | 0.53% | €5.30 |
| DBXD / XDDA | DAX | 0.52% | €5.22 |
| ZPRE | MSCI EMU | 0.15% | €1.49 |
| XD5E | MSCI EMU | 0.14% | €1.42 |
| XEMU | MSCI EMU | 0.14% | €1.42 |
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 0.12% | €1.17 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 0.11% | €1.14 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 0.09% | €0.87 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 0.07% | €0.75 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.07% | €0.69 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.07% | €0.68 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.04% | €0.42 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.02% | €0.24 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.14 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.11 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.01% | €0.09 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.07 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.07 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Qiagen N.V., based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Qiagen N.V. (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Qiagen N.V. Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Qiagen N.V. had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.01% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Mar 31, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Qiagen N.V. overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Qiagen N.V.
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| Qiagen N.V. | – | – |
| Fresenius Medical Care | 31 | – |
| 31 | – | |
| 30 | – | |
| 31 | – | |
| 28 | – | |
| Continental | 29 | – |
| 29 | – | |
| 29 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Qiagen N.V.. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Fundamental Analysis: Qiagen N.V.
Latest Patents Granted to Qiagen
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Qiagen received 8 utility patents. That is 0.002% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 4.8 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12753430 B2 | Method for quantifying and/or detecting human male DNA | C12Q Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12735696 B2 | Method for isolating highly pure nucleic acid with magnetic particles | C12N Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12674195 B2 | Methods and kits for highly multiplex single primer extension | C12Q Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12668790 B2 | Lysis, binding and/or wash reagent for isolating and/or purifying nucleic acids | C12N Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12624348 B2 | Enrichment method | C12N Chemistry; metallurgy |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: QIAGEN GmbH and QIAGEN Sciences, LLC. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 6 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.


