Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref (HEN3)
HEN3 · Consumer Staples ·
Germany
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref (HEN3) is a German company in the Consumer Staples sector. The stock has its largest weight in EXS1 (DAX), at 0.67%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref
Key Data for Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref
Alysly Data Analysis: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref Connections
The map shows how Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- Germany Country · domicile
- Consumer Staples Sector · sector
- Beiersdorf Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Qiagen Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref In?
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref has very high ETF coverage and is held by 31 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 99.0% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXS1 | DAX | 0.67% | €6.70 |
| DBXD / XDDA | DAX | 0.67% | €6.68 |
| WCOS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.29% | €2.85 |
| XDWS | MSCI World Consumer Staples | 0.28% | €2.79 |
| ZPRE | MSCI EMU | 0.18% | €1.83 |
| XD5E | MSCI EMU | 0.18% | €1.83 |
| XEMU | MSCI EMU | 0.18% | €1.83 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.16% | €1.65 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.13% | €1.31 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 0.10% | €1.00 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 0.10% | €0.97 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.09% | €0.88 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.05% | €0.54 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.25 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.25 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.15 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref had a weight of 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.05% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref | – | – |
| Beiersdorf | 29 | – |
| Qiagen | 29 | – |
| 27 | – | |
| 27 | – | |
| Continental | 28 | – |
| 28 | – | |
| Fresenius Medical Care | 28 | – |
| 28 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Fundamental Analysis: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA Pref
Latest Patents Granted to Henkel
In the 52 weekly issues of the US patent office from Nov 4, 2025 to Oct 27, 2026, Henkel received 136 utility patents and 24 design patents. That is 0.042% of all utility patents the US patent office granted in those weeks. The median time from filing to grant was 3.5 years.
| Granted | Patent | Title | Filed | Technology field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US 12759931 B2 | Cementitious composition | C04B Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12759011 B2 | Apparatus for applying a liquid material and method for determining a function used to operate the apparatus | B05C Performing operations; transporting | ||
| US 12753367 B2 | Dry-wash aerospace cleaning composition | C11D Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12753331 B2 | Fast-dry pre-applied adhesive composition | C09J Chemistry; metallurgy | ||
| US 12751907 B2 | Method for dyeing keratinous material, in particular human hair | A61K Human necessities |
These are grants, not applications. The office usually publishes an application 18 months after the priority date; the grant tends to come much later. Owners counted: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA. Titles as published by the office; median time based on 63 patents with a known filing date.
The patent screener lists more grants, filterable by company, type and technology field. The M&A and patents page compares companies.


