PNC Financial Services Group Inc.
PNC · Financials ·
United States
PNC Financial Services Group Inc. (PNC) is a US company in the Financials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUFI (MSCI USA Financials), at 1.18%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing PNC Financial Services Group also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: PNC Financial Services Group
Key Data for PNC Financial Services Group
PNC Financial Services Group Stock Price Chart
The PNC Financial Services Group chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 9.2% year to date and up 25.0% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $227.86, at 63% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
PNC Financial Services Group Stock Performance
| Year to date | +9.2% | 1 year | +25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +2.5% | 3 months | -8.8% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +8.2% |
Measured in euros, PNC Financial Services Group is up 14.8% year to date and up 29.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: PNC Financial Services Group
What ETF Is PNC Financial Services Group In?
PNC Financial Services Group has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 83.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUFI / XUFN | MSCI USA Financials | 1.18% | €11.75 |
| WFIN | MSCI World Financials | 0.64% | €6.36 |
| XDWF | MSCI World Financials | 0.63% | €6.31 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.42% | €4.20 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.19% | €1.87 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.40 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.14% | €1.40 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.14% | €1.39 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.02 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.10% | €1.00 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.10% | €0.99 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.10% | €0.99 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.09% | €0.91 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.09% | €0.88 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.08% | €0.84 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to PNC Financial Services Group, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding PNC Financial Services Group (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.41%, IVV 0.15%, SPY 0.15%, VOO 0.15%, VTI 0.14%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
PNC Financial Services Group Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), PNC Financial Services Group had a weight of 0.16% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.10% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.16% on Sep 30, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much PNC Financial Services Group overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold PNC Financial Services Group?
PNC Financial Services Group is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds PNC Financial Services Group increased its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 82,490 | $20M | increased by 5,143 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to PNC Financial Services Group
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Financial Services Group | – | – | +25.0% | 23.6% | 28.5% | +7.2% |
| 21 | – | +13.7% | 22.1% | 26.2% | +7.5% | |
| 21 | – | +24.0% | 25.2% | 21.6% | +11.6% | |
| 20 | – | -6.2% | 38.8% | 10.9% | +22.7% | |
| Ares Management Corporation | 20 | – | -13.0% | 40.8% | 9.4% | +44.2% |
| 20 | – | -5.7% | 24.7% | 27.0% | +6.8% | |
| Coinbase Global Inc (Pre-Reincorpoartion) | 20 | – | -56.3% | 77.6% | 17.6% | +9.4% |
| Corpay | 20 | – | +57.2% | 34.8% | 23.6% | +13.9% |
| 20 | +0.88 | +28.4% | 26.5% | – | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as PNC Financial Services Group. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: PNC Financial Services Group
PNC Financial Services Group Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 21.5 | 5.1 | 23.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 21.6 | 5.5 | 25.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 23.1 | 6.6 | 28.5% |
Technical Analysis: PNC Financial Services Group
PNC Financial Services Group Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 11.3% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Aug 14, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, PNC Financial Services Group moved 0.55% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.34, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of PNC Financial Services Group.
What PNC Financial Services Group Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bancorp | +0.89 | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | +0.88 | |
| Regions Financial Corporation | +0.88 | |
| Truist Financial Corporation | +0.86 | |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc. | +0.85 | |
| M&T Bank Corporation | +0.83 | |
| SNX | -0.40 | |
| BARD | -0.29 | |
| XNO | -0.28 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


