Illumina Inc. (ILMN)
ILMN · Health Care ·
United States
Illumina Inc. (ILMN) is a US company in the Health Care sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUHL (MSCI USA Health Care), at 0.64%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Illumina also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Illumina
Key Data for Illumina
Illumina Stock Price Chart
The Illumina chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 79.9% year to date and up 138.3% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $235.99, at 70% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Illumina Stock Performance
| Year to date | +79.9% | 1 year | +138.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -13.8% | 3 months | +15.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -1.8% |
Measured in euros, Illumina is up 89.2% year to date and up 146.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Illumina
What ETF Is Illumina In?
Illumina has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 21 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 83.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUHL / XUHC | MSCI USA Health Care | 0.64% | €6.40 |
| XDWH | MSCI World Health Care | 0.47% | €4.74 |
| SPFS | MSCI World Health Care | 0.39% | €3.86 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.28% | €2.75 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.08% | €0.79 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.06% | €0.64 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.55 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.49 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.49 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.47 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.04% | €0.42 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.35 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.02% | €0.18 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Illumina, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Illumina (weight per latest SEC filing): ONEQ 0.07%, VTI 0.03%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Illumina Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Illumina had a weight of 0.11% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.04% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.13% on Jun 30, 2020. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Illumina overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Illumina?
Illumina is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Illumina reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 12,586 | $2M | reduced by 165 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Illumina
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illumina | – | – | +138.3% | 47.5% | 19.6% | -0.7% |
| 21 | – | +45.1% | 46.1% | 0.9% | +10.1% | |
| 20 | – | -58.3% | 30.9% | 14.4% | +19.9% | |
| 20 | – | +8.0% | 30.5% | 14.7% | +2.9% | |
| 20 | +0.53 | +25.3% | 29.8% | 15.0% | +3.9% | |
| 21 | – | +48.1% | 45.4% | 16.1% | +6.3% | |
| 21 | – | +43.3% | 22.9% | 9.0% | +11.8% | |
| 21 | – | +18.0% | 40.4% | 2.7% | +11.8% | |
| 21 | – | +17.7% | 33.6% | 0.4% | +7.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Illumina. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Illumina
Illumina Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 28, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 4.5 | -1.2 | -25.8% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 4.4 | -1.2 | -28.0% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 4.3 | 0.9 | 19.6% |
Technical Analysis: Illumina
Illumina Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 19.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 5, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Illumina moved 1.02% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.25, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Illumina.
What Illumina Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Revvity Inc. | +0.61 | |
| Waters Corporation | +0.60 | |
| Agilent Technologies Inc. | +0.56 | |
| Charles River Laboratories | +0.54 | |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | +0.53 | |
| Mettler Toledo | +0.49 | |
| Constellation Brands Inc. Class A | -0.33 | |
| T-Mobile US Inc. | -0.33 | |
| SOPH | -0.33 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


