Genuine Parts Company (GPC)
GPC · Consumer Discretionary ·
United States
Genuine Parts Company (GPC) is a US company in the Consumer Discretionary sector. The stock has its largest weight in SPYD (S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats), at 0.68%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Genuine Parts Company also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Genuine Parts Company
Key Data for Genuine Parts Company
Genuine Parts Company Stock Price Chart
The Genuine Parts Company chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 1.7% year to date and down 5.8% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $120.90, at 50% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Genuine Parts Company Stock Performance
| Year to date | -1.7% | 1 year | -5.8% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -3.8% | 3 months | -2.8% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +5.3% |
Measured in euros, Genuine Parts Company is up 3.4% year to date and down 2.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Genuine Parts Company
What ETF Is Genuine Parts Company In?
Genuine Parts Company has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPYD | S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats | 0.68% | €6.78 |
| XUCC / XUCD | MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary | 0.35% | €3.52 |
| XDWC | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.22% | €2.16 |
| WCOD | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.20% | €2.04 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.18% | €1.76 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.02% | €0.23 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.02% | €0.20 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.02% | €0.18 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.15 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.15 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | < 0.01% | < €0.05 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Genuine Parts Company, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Genuine Parts Company (weight per latest SEC filing): VYM 0.07%, IVV 0.03%, SPY 0.03%, VOO 0.03%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Genuine Parts Company Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Genuine Parts Company had a weight of 0.03% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.02% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.05% on Sep 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Genuine Parts Company overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Genuine Parts Company?
Genuine Parts Company is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 added.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baupost Group | 2,816,178 | $332M | increased by 1,325,830 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 31,255 | $4M | increased by 22,070 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Genuine Parts Company
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genuine Parts Company | – | – | -5.8% | 32.3% | 0.3% | +3.5% |
| 22 | +0.57 | -12.8% | 25.7% | 7.7% | +3.1% | |
| 21 | – | +45.3% | 34.1% | 18.3% | +7.9% | |
| 21 | – | +37.2% | 24.2% | 12.1% | +7.7% | |
| 21 | +0.55 | -13.3% | 24.1% | 8.6% | +3.2% | |
| 21 | – | -40.4% | 37.1% | 6.7% | +0.2% | |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | 21 | – | -2.0% | 38.7% | 12.9% | +5.4% |
| NVR | 21 | – | -17.8% | 27.2% | 13.0% | -1.9% |
| 21 | – | +25.7% | 36.9% | 9.3% | +9.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Genuine Parts Company. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Genuine Parts Company
Genuine Parts Company Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 23.1 | 1.3 | 5.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 23.5 | 0.9 | 3.8% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 24.3 | 0.1 | 0.3% |
Technical Analysis: Genuine Parts Company
Genuine Parts Company Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 19.0% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Feb 11, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Genuine Parts Company moved 0.49% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.19, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Genuine Parts Company.
What Genuine Parts Company Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Lowe's Companies Inc. | +0.57 | |
| Home Depot Inc. | +0.55 | |
| VICI Properties Inc | +0.55 | |
| Markel Group Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Amcor PLC | +0.52 | |
| BARD | +0.52 | |
| Seagate Technology Holdings plc | -0.48 | |
| Western Digital Corporation | -0.42 | |
| Teradyne Inc. | -0.37 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


