Arcelormittal SA (MT)
Arcelormittal SA (MT) is a French company in the Materials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WMAT (MSCI World Materials), at 0.91%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Arcelormittal also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Arcelormittal
Key Data for Arcelormittal
Arcelormittal Stock Price Chart
The Arcelormittal chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 31.2% year to date and up 56.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $59.81, at 55% of the 52-week range.
The chart shows the US listing in US dollars. On the home exchange the price can differ, since the currency and trading hours are different. For depositary receipts (ADRs), one receipt is not always one share.
Price series from our database since Sep 23, 2024, 529 daily values.
Arcelormittal Stock Performance
| Year to date | +31.2% | 1 year | +56.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -10.4% | 3 months | -14.7% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +97.0% |
Measured in euros, Arcelormittal is up 38.0% year to date and up 61.5% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Arcelormittal
Arcelormittal Connections
The map shows how Arcelormittal connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.
- France Country · domicile
- XDWM ETF · holds
- WMAT ETF · holds
- Materials Sector · sector
- Evonik Industries Stock · similar ETF exposure
- Syensqo SA/NV Stock · similar ETF exposure
What ETF Is Arcelormittal In?
Arcelormittal has very high ETF coverage and is held by 29 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 97.7% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMAT | MSCI World Materials | 0.91% | €9.14 |
| XDWM | MSCI World Materials | 0.91% | €9.10 |
| ZPRE | MSCI EMU | 0.36% | €3.62 |
| XD5E | MSCI EMU | 0.36% | €3.56 |
| XEMU | MSCI EMU | 0.36% | €3.56 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 0.31% | €3.09 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 0.25% | €2.51 |
| IMEA | MSCI Europe | 0.19% | €1.90 |
| XMEU / XIEE | MSCI Europe | 0.19% | €1.89 |
| SPYE | MSCI Europe | 0.19% | €1.88 |
| EXSA | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.18% | €1.80 |
| X600 / XESU | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.18% | €1.78 |
| XSX6 / XSX7 | STOXX Europe 600 | 0.18% | €1.77 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.12% | €1.18 |
| EXUS / EXU1 | MSCI World ex USA | 0.11% | €1.06 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.30 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.03% | €0.29 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.03% | €0.26 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.03% | €0.25 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.07 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Arcelormittal, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Arcelormittal (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.07%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Arcelormittal Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Arcelormittal had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.03% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.04% on Sep 30, 2021. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Arcelormittal overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Arcelormittal
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r |
|---|---|---|
| Arcelormittal | – | – |
| Evonik Industries | 29 | – |
| Syensqo SA/NV | 28 | – |
| Stora Enso | 28 | – |
| 28 | – | |
| 27 | – | |
| Buzzi Spa | 27 | – |
| 27 | – | |
| ABN AMRO Bank N.V. Depositary receipts | 27 | – |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Arcelormittal. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Technical Analysis: Arcelormittal
Arcelormittal Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 24.0% below the highest close since Sep 23, 2024. That high was reached on Sep 4, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Arcelormittal moved 2.08% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.61 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Arcelormittal, but far from all.
What Arcelormittal Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| MSCI World ex USA | +0.69 | |
| Euro STOXX 50 | +0.68 | |
| MSCI Europe | +0.68 | |
| MSCI EMU | +0.67 | |
| DAX | +0.65 | |
| MSCI ACWI | +0.60 | |
| Cboe Global Markets Inc | -0.35 | |
| Republic Services Inc. | -0.33 | |
| Verisk Analytics Inc. | -0.30 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


