AerCap Holdings NV (AER)

AER · Industrials · Ireland Ireland

AerCap Holdings NV (AER) is an Irish company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WVAL (MSCI World Value), at 0.35%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing AerCap Holdings also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data and Charts: AerCap Holdings

Key Data for AerCap Holdings

Held in25 ETFs
Highest weight0.35%
Indices10
SectorIndustrials
CountryIreland
ISINNL0000687663

Data note 1

AerCap Holdings Stock Price Chart

The AerCap Holdings chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 10.3% year to date and up 21.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $158.52, at 96% of the 52-week range.

The chart shows the US listing in US dollars. On the home exchange the price can differ, since the currency and trading hours are different. For depositary receipts (ADRs), one receipt is not always one share.

Price series from our database since Sep 23, 2024, 529 daily values.

Data note 2

AerCap Holdings Stock Performance

AerCap Holdings stock performance
Year to date+10.3%1 year+21.6%
1 month+10.5%3 months+5.0%
Calendar year 2025+50.2%
52W

Data note 3

Measured in euros, AerCap Holdings is up 16.0% year to date and up 25.7% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.

Data note 4

Alysly Data Analysis: AerCap Holdings

AerCap Holdings Connections

The map shows how AerCap Holdings connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.

View the full data network

What ETF Is AerCap Holdings In?

AerCap Holdings has very high ETF coverage and is held by 25 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 10 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 92.5% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 5

What ETF is AerCap Holdings in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
WVALMSCI World Value0.35%€3.54
ZPREMSCI EMU0.35%€3.51
XD5EMSCI EMU0.34%€3.44
XEMUMSCI EMU0.34%€3.44
XDEVMSCI World Value0.34%€3.44
WINDMSCI World Industrials0.27%€2.65
XDWI / XMIWMSCI World Industrials0.26%€2.56
SPYEMSCI Europe0.19%€1.93
XMEU / XIEEMSCI Europe0.18%€1.81
IMEAMSCI Europe0.18%€1.80
EXUS / EXU1MSCI World ex USA0.10%€1.02
XDEMMSCI World Momentum0.08%€0.77
EUNLMSCI World0.03%€0.30
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.03%€0.30
SWWDMSCI World0.03%€0.30
SPPWMSCI World0.03%€0.30
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.03%€0.28
WIMIMSCI World IMI0.03%€0.25
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.02%€0.24
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI< 0.01%< €0.05

Data note 6

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to AerCap Holdings, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

AerCap Holdings Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 29, 2026

In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), AerCap Holdings had a weight of 0.02% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.03% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Mar 29, 2024. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 7

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much AerCap Holdings overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to AerCap Holdings

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to AerCap Holdings
StockShared ETFsr
AerCap Holdings––
Alstom24–
Deutsche Lufthansa24–
Bouygues25–
Eiffage24–
Ryanair Holdings24–
ACS Actividades de Construccion y Servicios23–
Prysmian S.p.A.23–
Compagnie de Saint Gobain24–

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as AerCap Holdings. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Data note 8

Fundamental Analysis: AerCap Holdings

AerCap Holdings Key Financials

Revenue$8.5B
Net income$3.8B
Diluted EPS$21.30
Net margin44.0%
Return on equity20.5%
Equity ratio25.6%
Revenue growth+6.5%

Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).

Revenue and profit by fiscal year
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeMargin
FY ended Dec 20237.63.141.4%
FY ended Dec 20248.02.126.2%
FY ended Dec 20258.53.844.0%

Data note 9

Technical Analysis: AerCap Holdings

AerCap Holdings Risk Metrics

Max drawdown-15.9%
Annualized volatility25.4%

Data note 10

Below peak-0.7%
Beta to S&P 5000.94
Correlation to S&P 5000.47

The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 0.7% below the highest close since Sep 23, 2024. That high was reached on Oct 29, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, AerCap Holdings moved 0.94% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.47 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of AerCap Holdings, but far from all.

Data note 11

What AerCap Holdings Correlates With

What AerCap Holdings Correlates With
Instrumentr−1 … +1
DAX+0.57
MSCI EMU+0.56
MSCI Europe+0.55
Euro STOXX 50+0.54
MSCI World ex USA+0.54
GE Aerospace+0.53
Heating oil-0.44
Brent crude oil-0.39
WTI crude oil-0.37

The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.

Data note 12

Related Content: AerCap Holdings

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated