General Motors Company (GM)
GM · Consumer Discretionary ·
United States
General Motors Company (GM) is a US company in the Consumer Discretionary sector. The stock has its largest weight in XUCC (MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary), at 1.62%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing General Motors Company also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: General Motors Company
Key Data for General Motors Company
General Motors Company Stock Price Chart
The General Motors Company chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 7.5% year to date and up 27.3% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $87.40, at 88% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
General Motors Company Stock Performance
| Year to date | +7.5% | 1 year | +27.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +13.5% | 3 months | -1.6% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +52.7% |
Measured in euros, General Motors Company is up 13.0% year to date and up 31.6% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: General Motors Company
What ETF Is General Motors Company In?
General Motors Company has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 23 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 87.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCC / XUCD | MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary | 1.62% | €16.16 |
| WVAL | MSCI World Value | 1.27% | €12.71 |
| XDEV | MSCI World Value | 1.14% | €11.43 |
| WCOD | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 1.00% | €10.03 |
| XDWC | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.99% | €9.88 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.22% | €2.22 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €1.99 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.12% | €1.16 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.11% | €1.12 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.11% | €1.10 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.10% | €1.05 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.09% | €0.90 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.85 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.08% | €0.76 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.08% | €0.76 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.70 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to General Motors Company, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding General Motors Company (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.11%, SPY 0.11%, VOO 0.11%, VTI 0.10%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
General Motors Company Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), General Motors Company had a weight of 0.11% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.09% on Oct 29, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.14% on Mar 31, 2021. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much General Motors Company overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold General Motors Company?
General Motors Company is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors | 5,005,833 | $386M | reduced by 4,171,110 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 50,097 | $4M | reduced by 78,490 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to General Motors Company
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors Company | – | – | +27.3% | 35.9% | 1.5% | -1.3% |
| 22 | – | -30.0% | 36.2% | 6.1% | -3.5% | |
| 22 | – | -2.2% | 35.9% | 10.5% | -6.9% | |
| 21 | – | +4.4% | 42.1% | 19.1% | +14.2% | |
| 21 | +0.64 | -6.2% | 34.6% | -4.4% | +1.2% | |
| 22 | – | +4.8% | 33.9% | 12.8% | -3.5% | |
| 21 | – | +26.8% | 36.7% | 23.0% | +15.1% | |
| 20 | – | +11.9% | 66.0% | 6.9% | +48.6% | |
| 20 | – | +29.7% | 45.4% | 8.8% | +7.6% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as General Motors Company. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: General Motors Company
General Motors Company Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 171.8 | 10.1 | 5.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 187.4 | 6.0 | 3.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 185.0 | 2.7 | 1.5% |
Technical Analysis: General Motors Company
General Motors Company Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 3.2% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jul 28, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, General Motors Company moved 1.12% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.43 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of General Motors Company, but far from all.
What General Motors Company Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Motor Company | +0.64 | |
| 1INCH | +0.58 | |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc. | +0.41 | |
| Stantec Inc | +0.40 | |
| A. O. Smith Corporation | +0.38 | |
| Amrize Ltd | +0.38 | |
| COMP | -0.27 | |
| IOST | -0.25 | |
| XNO | -0.25 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


