Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares (SOXL)

Ticker SOXL · US exchange

Direxion Daily Semiconductor Bull 3X Shares is a leveraged ETF from the United States. For each single trading day, it aims for three times the daily return of a semiconductor stock index. It uses stocks and derivatives such as swaps; on July 31, 2026, stocks made up 68.9% of net assets. The prospectus states an expense ratio of 0.75% a year.

The ten largest holdings make up 41.7% of SOXL, out of 44 holdings in total; the largest sector is Information Technology at 100.0% (as of Jul 31, 2026).

Alysly Data Analysis: SOXL

SOXL by the Numbers

The ten largest stocks account for 41.7% of net assets; the other 20 holdings share the rest of the stock allocation. Almost the entire stock allocation sits in Information Technology (100.0%). In our price series since September 16, 2024, the price fell as much as 79.8% below its previous high, with annualized volatility of 124.9%. SOXL and SMH share 74.3% of their stock weights; 7.3% of SOXL's stock allocation sits in names that SMH does not hold. The filings are dated July 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.

Data note 1

SOXL Holdings: The 25 Largest Stock Positions

as of Jul 31, 2026 · SEC Form N-PORT · weight in % of net assets

Largest stock positions
#StockWeight
1NVIDIA CORP5.99%
2ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC5.82%
3BROADCOM INC5.49%
4MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC5.35%
5INTEL CORP3.59%
6APPLIED MATERIALS INC3.56%
7TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD3.17%
8KLA CORP3.00%
9LAM RESEARCH CORP2.90%
10MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC2.88%
11TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC2.84%
12ANALOG DEVICES INC2.80%
13MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC2.65%
14NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV2.25%
15TERADYNE INC2.24%
16QUALCOMM INC1.85%
17ASTERA LABS INC1.71%
18ASML HOLDING NV1.65%
19MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC1.55%
20CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD1.34%
21ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP1.25%
22ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD0.83%
23ENTEGRIS INC0.71%
24MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC0.68%
25UNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP0.62%

Asset Mix

Stocks68.9%
Cash and short-term investments55.5%
Derivatives-20.7%

Sectors of the Stocks

Information Technology100.0%

Mapped through our stock data, covering 89% of the stock allocation.

Countries of the Stocks

United States83.6%
TW6.7%
Netherlands6.4%
KY1.9%
Israel0.7%
United Kingdom0.7%

Data note 1

Data and Charts: SOXL

ListingUS
Expense ratio0.75%
Net assets$19.4B
Daily leverage3×
Stocks30
Holdings as ofJul 31, 2026

About SOXL

SOXL comes from Direxion, a provider that specializes in leveraged and inverse funds. The goal is three times the daily return of a semiconductor stock index, again for each single trading day.

The construction resembles other leveraged funds: part of the index stocks held directly, the rest of the leverage through swaps with banks. What stands out in the holdings reports are the large money market positions. They serve as collateral for the swaps, and because the stocks are also counted at full value, the reported positions add up to well over 100% of net assets.

Semiconductor indexes already swing more than the broad market without leverage, because a few large companies and a pronounced investment cycle drive them. At three times daily leverage, that turns into moves that can hit large parts of the fund's assets within a few weeks. The daily reset has a particularly strong effect in such phases, since the fund sells after down days and buys after up days.

Direxion's documents state that the fund is meant for investors who monitor positions daily. Share splits and reverse splits are more common for leveraged funds, because the share price moves a lot. The unleveraged semiconductor fund in this selection, SMH, refers to a different index.

SOXL Price History

The chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The price is up 155.4% year to date and up 128.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 28, 2026, was at 28% of the 52-week range.

Price series from our database since Sep 16, 2024, 532 daily values.

Data note 2

SOXL Performance

Performance figures
Trailing (1Y)+128.6%Year to date+155.4%
Calendar year 2025+53.9%

Data note 3

Measured in euros, SOXL is up 169.6% year to date and up 138.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone: each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for the same day.

Data note 4

Fundamental Analysis: SOXL

Availability in the EU

Retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy this fund. Banks and brokers may only offer it with a key information document under the PRIIPs regulation, and US ETFs rarely have one.

How Daily Leverage Works

Because the leverage is reset every day, the return over several days does not equal three times the index return. In volatile markets it usually falls short. If the index fell by more than a third in a single day, the fund's assets would in theory be wiped out.

Related Content: SOXL

More US ETFs

Updated