Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation (WAB)
WAB · Industrials ·
United States
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation (WAB) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XMIW (MSCI World Industrials), at 0.49%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
Key Data for Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Stock Price Chart
The Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 31.0% year to date and up 37.6% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $279.60, at 76% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Stock Performance
| Year to date | +31.0% | 1 year | +37.6% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -2.6% | 3 months | -3.9% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +12.6% |
Measured in euros, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation is up 37.8% year to date and up 42.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
What ETF Is Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation In?
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 20 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 80.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.49% | €4.95 |
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.49% | €4.94 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.20% | €1.98 |
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.16% | €1.63 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.87 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.07% | €0.73 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.72 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.06% | €0.55 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.53 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.48 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.48 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.48 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation (weight per latest SEC filing): IVV 0.07%, SPY 0.07%, VOO 0.07%, VTI 0.06%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation had a weight of 0.03% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.05% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.05% on Sep 30, 2024. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation?
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. Of the 2 tracked managers holding the stock, 2 cut.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duquesne Family Office | 56,595 | $15M | reduced by 38,300 |
| Bridgewater Associates | 11,749 | $3M | reduced by 14,424 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
What Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 222 | $294.16 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 261 | $293.34 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 345 | $292.33 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 259 | $291.37 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 84 | $292.99 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 614 | $292.36 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 278 | $291.52 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Santana Rafael Director, Officer, President and CEO | Sell | 33 | $289.96 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | – | – | +37.6% | 26.5% | 10.5% | +7.5% |
| 20 | – | +58.9% | 105.5% | -4.3% | +37.3% | |
| 20 | – | +36.9% | 31.1% | -11.4% | +1.9% | |
| 20 | – | +36.8% | 41.4% | 3.6% | +20.3% | |
| 20 | – | +20.0% | 66.9% | 13.0% | +27.7% | |
| 20 | – | +30.5% | 30.5% | 13.9% | +2.8% | |
| 20 | – | -1.3% | 34.7% | 18.3% | +11.1% | |
| 20 | – | +25.9% | 33.4% | 4.7% | +7.7% | |
| 19 | +0.54 | +21.6% | 22.9% | 20.0% | +6.6% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 9.7 | 0.8 | 8.4% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 10.4 | 1.1 | 10.2% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 11.2 | 1.2 | 10.5% |
Technical Analysis: Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 8.6% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jul 28, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation moved 0.99% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.48 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, but far from all.
What Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | +0.60 | |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | +0.58 | |
| Emerson Electric Co. | +0.57 | |
| AMETEK Inc. | +0.54 | |
| Nordson Corporation | +0.50 | |
| Trane Technologies plc | +0.50 | |
| Spotify Technology SA | -0.49 | |
| XNO | -0.40 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.36 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


