Rivian Automotive Inc. Class A (RIVN)
RIVN · Consumer Discretionary ·
United States
Rivian Automotive Inc. Class A (RIVN) is a US company in the Consumer Discretionary sector. Rivian Automotive builds electric vehicles: the R1T pickup truck, the R1S SUV and electric delivery vans, a large number of which Amazon has ordered. The smaller, lower-priced R2 is planned as its next model. Production takes place mainly at its plant in Normal, Illinois. In 2024 Rivian and Volkswagen agreed on a joint venture for vehicle software and electronics. The company is based in Irvine, California.
The stock has its largest weight in XUCC (MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary), at 0.22%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Rivian Automotive also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Rivian Automotive
Key Data for Rivian Automotive
Rivian Automotive Stock Price Chart
The Rivian Automotive chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is down 38.3% year to date and down 6.4% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $12.16, at 7% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Rivian Automotive Stock Performance
| Year to date | -38.3% | 1 year | -6.4% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -18.6% | 3 months | -20.1% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +48.2% |
Measured in euros, Rivian Automotive is down 35.1% year to date and down 3.2% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Rivian Automotive
What ETF Is Rivian Automotive In?
Rivian Automotive has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 17 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 8 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 78.6% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XUCC / XUCD | MSCI USA Consumer Discretionary | 0.22% | €2.25 |
| WCOD | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.14% | €1.43 |
| XDWC | MSCI World Consumer Discretionary | 0.14% | €1.37 |
| 2B7K | MSCI World SRI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.02% | €0.16 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.12 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.01% | €0.11 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.11 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.01% | €0.10 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.08 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.01% | €0.08 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.07 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Rivian Automotive, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Rivian Automotive (weight per latest SEC filing): ONEQ 0.05%, VTI 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Rivian Automotive Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2021
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Rivian Automotive had a weight of 0.03% on Dec 31, 2021 and 0.01% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.03% on Dec 31, 2021. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Rivian Automotive overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
What Rivian Automotive Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | CALLAHAN MICHAEL JOHN Officer, Chief Administrative Officer | Sell (plan) | 15,000 | $15.00 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Rivian Automotive
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivian Automotive | – | – | -6.4% | 65.2% | -67.7% | +8.4% |
| Burlington Stores | 17 | – | -13.3% | 39.0% | 5.3% | +8.8% |
| 16 | – | -64.2% | 42.8% | – | – | |
| SharkNinja | 16 | – | +137.5% | 47.3% | 11.0% | +15.7% |
| 17 | – | +45.3% | 34.1% | 18.3% | +7.9% | |
| 17 | – | +37.2% | 24.2% | 12.1% | +7.7% | |
| 17 | – | -31.2% | 39.4% | 6.9% | +39.1% | |
| 17 | – | -13.3% | 24.1% | 8.6% | +3.2% | |
| 17 | – | -5.8% | 32.3% | 0.3% | +3.5% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Rivian Automotive. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Rivian Automotive
Rivian Automotive Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 4.4 | -5.4 | -122.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 5.0 | -4.7 | -95.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 5.4 | -3.6 | -67.7% |
Technical Analysis: Rivian Automotive
Rivian Automotive Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 45.8% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Dec 19, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Rivian Automotive moved 2.00% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.36, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Rivian Automotive.
What Rivian Automotive Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| XPL | +0.47 | |
| GRAM | +0.46 | |
| Opendoor Technologies Class A | +0.45 | |
| Aave | +0.45 | |
| MSCI World ex USA | +0.44 | |
| Plug Power Inc. | +0.44 | |
| Kinder Morgan Inc Class P | -0.41 | |
| USD/CHF | -0.38 | |
| Chevron Corporation | -0.38 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


