Coherent Corp. (COHR)
COHR · Information Technology ·
United States
Coherent Corp. (COHR) is a US company in the Information Technology sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEM (MSCI World Momentum), at 0.19%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Coherent also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Coherent
Key Data for Coherent
Coherent Stock Price Chart
The Coherent chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 14.0% year to date and up 58.5% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $210.32, at 27% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Coherent Stock Performance
| Year to date | +14.0% | 1 year | +58.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | -26.9% | 3 months | -20.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +94.8% |
Measured in euros, Coherent is up 19.8% year to date and up 63.8% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Coherent
What ETF Is Coherent In?
Coherent has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 22 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 11 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 85.1% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEM | MSCI World Momentum | 0.19% | €1.86 |
| XUIT / XUTC | MSCI USA Information Technology | 0.18% | €1.76 |
| QDVE | S&P 500 Information Technology | 0.17% | €1.70 |
| XDWT / XMIT | MSCI World Information Technology | 0.16% | €1.58 |
| XDEW | S&P 500 Equal Weight | 0.15% | €1.52 |
| SPYL / SPY5 | S&P 500 | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.07% | €0.66 |
| SXR8 | S&P 500 | 0.06% | €0.60 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.49 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.49 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.48 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.04% | €0.43 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.42 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.04% | €0.40 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.04% | €0.38 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Coherent, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Coherent (weight per latest SEC filing): XLK 0.43%, VUG 0.23%, VGT 0.21%, IVV 0.12%, SPY 0.12%, VOO 0.12%, VTI 0.11%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Coherent overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Coherent?
Coherent is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Coherent reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 15,206 | $6M | reduced by 148,162 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Coherent
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coherent | – | – | +58.5% | 78.2% | 11.3% | +22.5% |
| 22 | – | +35.1% | 58.1% | 3.2% | +8.1% | |
| 22 | – | +40.9% | 59.2% | 2.0% | -15.3% | |
| 22 | +0.80 | +75.2% | 40.1% | 15.8% | +8.0% | |
| Ciena Corporation | 22 | +0.80 | +69.7% | 66.3% | 2.6% | +18.8% |
| 22 | +0.81 | +36.6% | 55.2% | 10.2% | +19.1% | |
| 22 | – | +20.3% | 55.3% | 14.6% | +9.7% | |
| 22 | – | +23.1% | 42.7% | 2.9% | +20.6% | |
| 22 | – | +163.5% | 63.8% | 5.2% | +18.8% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Coherent. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Coherent
Coherent Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Jun 30, 2026).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Jun 2023 | 5.2 | -0.3 | -5.0% |
| FY ended Jun 2024 | 4.7 | -0.2 | -3.3% |
| FY ended Jun 2025 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 0.8% |
| FY ended Jun 2026 | 7.1 | 0.8 | 11.3% |
Technical Analysis: Coherent
Coherent Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 50.7% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Jun 2, 2026. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Coherent moved 3.47% on average in the same direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of 0.50 shows a clear but not close link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain part of the daily price moves of Coherent, but far from all.
What Coherent Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Lumentum Holdings Inc. | +0.90 | |
| Entegris Inc. | +0.82 | |
| Corning Inc | +0.81 | |
| Fabrinet | +0.81 | |
| Ciena Corporation | +0.80 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | +0.80 | |
| Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. | -0.64 | |
| Brown & Brown Inc. | -0.62 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | -0.59 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


