Melrose Industries plc (MRO)

MRO · Industrials · United Kingdom United Kingdom

Melrose Industries plc (MRO) is a British company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in WIND (MSCI World Industrials), at 0.08%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Melrose Industries also has an indirect stake in the company.

Data and Charts: Melrose Industries

Key Data for Melrose Industries

Held in26 ETFs
Highest weight0.08%
Indices9
SectorIndustrials
CountryUnited Kingdom
ISINGB00BNGDN821
WKNA2AC1T

Data note 1

Alysly Data Analysis: Melrose Industries

Melrose Industries Connections

The map shows how Melrose Industries connects to ETFs, indices and other names. Each link is based on measured data and is not a recommendation.

View the full data network

What ETF Is Melrose Industries In?

Melrose Industries has very high ETF coverage and is held by 26 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 9 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 94.4% of the 4,341 stocks we track.

Data note 2

What ETF is Melrose Industries in
ETFIndexWeightper €1,000 in the ETF
WINDMSCI World Industrials0.08%€0.82
XDWI / XMIWMSCI World Industrials0.08%€0.82
XMEU / XIEEMSCI Europe0.06%€0.57
SPYEMSCI Europe0.05%€0.54
X600 / XESUSTOXX Europe 6000.05%€0.52
XSX6 / XSX7STOXX Europe 6000.05%€0.51
EXSASTOXX Europe 6000.05%€0.50
IMEAMSCI Europe0.05%€0.50
WVALMSCI World Value0.03%€0.35
EXUS / EXU1MSCI World ex USA0.03%€0.32
XDEVMSCI World Value0.03%€0.32
EUNLMSCI World0.01%€0.10
IUSQMSCI ACWI0.01%€0.10
XDWD / XDWLMSCI World0.01%€0.09
SWWDMSCI World0.01%€0.08
SPPWMSCI World0.01%€0.08
SPYYMSCI ACWI0.01%€0.07
WIMIMSCI World IMI< 0.01%< €0.05
SPYI / SPSAMSCI ACWI IMI< 0.01%< €0.05

Data note 3

The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Melrose Industries, based on each fund's latest holdings list.

US-listed ETFs holding Melrose Industries (weight per latest SEC filing): VXUS 0.02%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.

Melrose Industries Weight in iShares STOXX Europe 600 (EXSA) Since 2019

Sep 30, 2019Oct 30, 2026

In iShares STOXX Europe 600 (EXSA), Melrose Industries had a weight of 0.13% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.05% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the STOXX Europe 600. Its share peaked at 0.15% on Dec 31, 2019. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.

Data note 4

What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Melrose Industries overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.

Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Melrose Industries

Stocks with ETF exposure similar to Melrose Industries
StockShared ETFsr
Melrose Industries––
Securitas26–
Skanska26–
SKF26–
Volvo25–
A.P. Moller - Maersk A/S25–
BAE Systems24–
Spirax Group plc.24–
Alfa Laval24–

These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Melrose Industries. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.

Data note 5

Related Content: Melrose Industries

Latest Investment Analysis: Stocks

Updated