Cheniere Energy Inc. (LNG)
LNG · Energy ·
United States
Cheniere Energy Inc. (LNG) is a US company in the Energy sector. The stock has its largest weight in WNRG (MSCI World Energy), at 1.65%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Cheniere Energy also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Cheniere Energy
Key Data for Cheniere Energy
Cheniere Energy Stock Price Chart
The Cheniere Energy chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 69.9% year to date and up 56.2% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $330.32, at 100% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Cheniere Energy Stock Performance
| Year to date | +69.9% | 1 year | +56.2% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +22.8% | 3 months | +25.3% |
| Calendar year 2025 | -9.5% |
Measured in euros, Cheniere Energy is up 78.7% year to date and up 61.4% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Cheniere Energy
What ETF Is Cheniere Energy In?
Cheniere Energy has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 15 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 7 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 72.9% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| WNRG | MSCI World Energy | 1.65% | €16.47 |
| XDW0 | MSCI World Energy | 1.60% | €16.05 |
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.16% | €1.64 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.10% | €0.98 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.09% | €0.94 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.08% | €0.80 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.07% | €0.71 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.70 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.07% | €0.68 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.06% | €0.65 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Cheniere Energy, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Cheniere Energy (weight per latest SEC filing): VTI 0.07%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Cheniere Energy Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Cheniere Energy had a weight of 0.04% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.08% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.09% on Sep 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Cheniere Energy overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
Which Tracked Investors Hold Cheniere Energy?
Cheniere Energy is not among the largest purchases in the quarter ending Jun 30, 2026. The list is led by GOOGL, DAL and NEBIUS GROUP N.V. The only manager we track that holds Cheniere Energy reduced its position.
| Investor | Shares | Value | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Associates | 71,854 | $17M | reduced by 114,519 |
As of Jun 30, 2026. Based on quarterly filings with the US securities regulator, submitted up to 45 days after the reference date. The change counts shares, not price gains.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Cheniere Energy
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheniere Energy | – | – | +56.2% | 29.5% | 26.7% | +27.2% |
| 14 | – | +64.6% | 36.6% | 9.7% | +9.4% | |
| Sun Communities | 13 | – | -7.8% | 22.9% | 61.3% | +2.0% |
| 15 | – | +74.8% | 31.7% | 13.6% | +7.7% | |
| 15 | – | +127.3% | 35.0% | 3.0% | -4.4% | |
| 15 | – | +106.3% | 33.4% | 3.3% | -7.5% | |
| 14 | +0.50 | +29.9% | 23.2% | 18.0% | +12.2% | |
| 13 | – | +7.7% | 21.6% | 11.4% | +6.1% | |
| 13 | – | -6.1% | 25.5% | 12.4% | +22.7% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Cheniere Energy. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Cheniere Energy
Cheniere Energy Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 20.4 | 9.9 | 48.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 15.7 | 3.3 | 20.7% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 20.0 | 5.3 | 26.7% |
Technical Analysis: Cheniere Energy
Cheniere Energy Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was the highest since our series began on Aug 12, 2024. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Cheniere Energy moved 0.64% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.28, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Cheniere Energy.
What Cheniere Energy Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Targa Resources Corp. | +0.61 | |
| ONEOK Inc. | +0.59 | |
| Kinder Morgan Inc Class P | +0.50 | |
| Chevron Corporation | +0.49 | |
| Devon Energy Corporation | +0.49 | |
| Diamondback Energy Inc. | +0.49 | |
| AERO | -0.38 | |
| Alphabet Inc. Class C | -0.36 | |
| CFG | -0.36 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


