Waste Connections Inc. (WCN)
WCN · Industrials ·
United States
Waste Connections Inc. (WCN) is a US company in the Industrials sector. The stock has its largest weight in XDEB (MSCI World Minimum Volatility), at 0.68%. Anyone who holds an ETF containing Waste Connections also has an indirect stake in the company.
Data and Charts: Waste Connections
Key Data for Waste Connections
Waste Connections Stock Price Chart
The Waste Connections chart shows daily closing prices and is set to the current year by default. The stock is up 5.0% year to date and up 7.7% over twelve months. The last recorded close on October 30, 2026, was $184.08, at 93% of the 52-week range.
Price series from our database since Aug 12, 2024, 558 daily values.
Waste Connections Stock Performance
| Year to date | +5.0% | 1 year | +7.7% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +19.6% | 3 months | +10.0% |
| Calendar year 2025 | +2.2% |
Measured in euros, Waste Connections is up 10.4% year to date and up 11.3% over twelve months. The difference from the dollar figures above comes from the exchange rate alone. Each daily price is converted at the ECB euro reference rate for that day.
Alysly Data Analysis: Waste Connections
What ETF Is Waste Connections In?
Waste Connections has above-average ETF coverage and is held by 16 of the 104 ETFs we track, which together follow 7 indices. That puts the stock in more ETFs than 75.8% of the 4,341 stocks we track.
| ETF | Index | Weight | per €1,000 in the ETF |
|---|---|---|---|
| XDEB | MSCI World Minimum Volatility | 0.68% | €6.78 |
| XDWI / XMIW | MSCI World Industrials | 0.47% | €4.74 |
| WIND | MSCI World Industrials | 0.47% | €4.72 |
| XD9U / XD9D | MSCI USA | 0.07% | €0.69 |
| SWWD | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| SPPW | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.52 |
| XDWD / XDWL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.51 |
| EUNL | MSCI World | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| IUSQ | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.50 |
| SPYY | MSCI ACWI | 0.05% | €0.47 |
| WIMI | MSCI World IMI | 0.05% | €0.46 |
| SPYI / SPSA | MSCI ACWI IMI | 0.01% | €0.06 |
The last column shows how much of €1,000 in one of these funds goes to Waste Connections, based on each fund's latest holdings list.
US-listed ETFs holding Waste Connections (weight per latest SEC filing): VUG 0.14%, VXUS 0.10%, VTI 0.06%. These funds are registered in the US; retail investors in the EU usually cannot buy them.
Waste Connections Weight in iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL) Since 2019
In iShares Core MSCI World (EUNL), Waste Connections had a weight of 0.06% on Sep 30, 2019 and 0.05% on Oct 30, 2026. The fund tracks the MSCI World. Its share peaked at 0.08% on Sep 30, 2022. The weight rises and falls with the stock's price performance relative to the other index members. It can also change when the index provider adjusts the index composition.
What's Inside Your ETF Portfolio and the ETF overlap check show how much Waste Connections overlaps with the rest of a portfolio.
What Waste Connections Executives and Directors Traded Recently
| Date | Person | Type | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | LITTLE JAMES Officer, Executive VP Engineering | Sell | 2,000 | $185.22 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | TAN DEREK Officer, SR VP Chief Accounting Officer | Sell | 1,000 | $186.77 |
The table shows open-market purchases and sales reported over the past 90 days. Directors, officers and shareholders owning more than ten percent must report such transactions within two trading days. Awards and option exercises are excluded.
“Plan” means the transaction follows a schedule set up in advance under Rule 10b5-1. Sales consistently outnumber purchases in these filings because a large part of executive pay is granted in shares. For comparison: over the period covered, executives and directors reported sales at 271 of 350 tracked companies and purchases at 32.
Stocks With ETF Exposure Similar to Waste Connections
| Stock | Shared ETFs | r | 1 year | Annualized volatility | Net margin | Revenue growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waste Connections | – | – | +7.7% | 21.6% | 11.4% | +6.1% |
| 15 | – | +0.3% | 72.1% | 19.0% | +44.5% | |
| HEICO Corporation | 15 | – | -1.2% | 30.3% | – | – |
| MasTec | 15 | – | -13.0% | 47.9% | 2.8% | +16.2% |
| Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc | 15 | – | – | 44.7% | 11.9% | +3.4% |
| 15 | – | +39.4% | 45.2% | 3.9% | +1.1% | |
| ATI Inc | 15 | – | +63.7% | 44.9% | 8.8% | +5.2% |
| Carpenter Technology Corporation | 15 | – | -11.2% | 49.2% | 17.0% | +8.6% |
| Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 15 | – | -20.3% | 34.0% | 13.8% | +12.1% |
These stocks reach a portfolio through largely the same funds as Waste Connections. “Shared ETFs” counts the funds that hold both.
Return and volatility are calculated from our daily closing prices in US dollars. Margin and growth come from each company's latest SEC annual filing. Because fiscal years do not end on the same date for every company, the underlying periods are not fully identical.
Fundamental Analysis: Waste Connections
Waste Connections Key Financials
Figures come from the SEC annual filing for the latest reported fiscal year (period end Dec 31, 2025).
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY ended Dec 2023 | 8.0 | 0.8 | 9.5% |
| FY ended Dec 2024 | 8.9 | 0.6 | 6.9% |
| FY ended Dec 2025 | 9.5 | 1.1 | 11.4% |
Technical Analysis: Waste Connections
Waste Connections Risk Metrics
The close on Oct 30, 2026, was 7.9% below the highest close since Aug 12, 2024. That high was reached on Apr 3, 2025. When the S&P 500 rose or fell 1%, Waste Connections moved 0.21% on average in the opposite direction (past 252 trading days). The correlation of -0.10, however, shows only a moderate link to the broad market. Accordingly, moves in the S&P 500 explain only a small part of the daily price moves of Waste Connections.
What Waste Connections Correlates With
| Instrument | r | −1 … +1 |
|---|---|---|
| Republic Services Inc. | +0.78 | |
| Waste Management Inc. | +0.77 | |
| VICI Properties Inc | +0.64 | |
| BCE Inc. | +0.61 | |
| Marsh & McLennan Companies Inc. | +0.61 | |
| Realty Income Corporation | +0.61 | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | -0.61 | |
| nVent Electric plc | -0.58 | |
| Entegris Inc. | -0.56 |
The strongest co-movers are listed at the top, the strongest inverse movers at the bottom. Low or negative correlations can help spread risk more broadly across a portfolio.


